Compare Microsoft Azure vs. SecureRack

Microsoft Azure is ranked 2nd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 10 reviews while SecureRack is ranked 40th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Microsoft Azure is rated 9.0, while SecureRack is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "Puts the "scaffolding" in place and allows you to focus on the business solution". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform, whereas SecureRack is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure Logo
35,599 views|27,687 comparisons
SecureRack Logo
50 views|34 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SecureRack? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's a very expensive machine and I would like for them to improve the price. There are smaller sized competitors who offer cheaper prices.The pricing is very competitive.The cost-benefit equation for Azure is very good, particularly for small applications. However, Microsoft should do much, much more to improve how costs are communicated and how to forecast them. The Azure Pricing Calculator is not useful.Pricing is very difficult to guesstimate. With so many a la carte options and individual pricing it can be a hassle to understand.If you are not aware of costs, pricing, etc., you can end up with a hefty bill. However, I found that the Azure price calculator is a valuable tool to use before starting to deploy VMs in Azure. This tool will give you an overview of the costs you should expect on a monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
35,599
Comparisons
27,687
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
545
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
50
Comparisons
34
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Azure, Azure
Learn
Microsoft
Backbone Solutions
Overview

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

SecureRack is a Switzerland-based IaaS provider and offers products like virtual datacenter, virtual private server or dedicated server and dedicated backup. SecureRack belongs to a well-known Swiss telco provider: Backbone Solutions AG. The company was established in 1998 and provides professional, high-quality solutions for infrastructure as a service (SecureRack), VoIP telephony (sipcall) and connectivity. More than 40,000 national and international customers have since opted for a Backbone Solutions AG solution. This includes many well-known companies such as Lufthansa, Hotel Crown Plaza, McDonald's, SRG SSR or the Swiss national rail company SBB. Backbone Solutions AG operates its own, comprehensive IT infrastructure in high-security datacenters in Z├╝rich/Switzerland. Top security, maximum data protection, and best quality are guaranteed. SecureRack provides the development of professional infrastructure-as-a-service products for companies with stringent quality, performance and security requirements. The SecureRack products vDatacenter, Dedicated Server and Dedicated Backup allow Backbone Solutions AG to offer a suitable IT infrastructural solution to meet every need.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Learn more about SecureRack
Sample Customers
BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.Lufthansa, McDonalds, Crowne Plaza, SRF, SBB CFF FFS
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company16%
Software R&D Company16%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email