Compare Microsoft Azure vs. vCloud Air

Microsoft Azure is ranked 1st in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 13 reviews while vCloud Air is ranked 5th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 1 review. Microsoft Azure is rated 8.8, while vCloud Air is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "Puts the "scaffolding" in place and allows you to focus on the business solution". On the other hand, the top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform, whereas vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure Logo
34,462 views|27,386 comparisons
vCloud Air Logo
656 views|435 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's a very expensive machine and I would like for them to improve the price. There are smaller sized competitors who offer cheaper prices.The pricing is very competitive.The cost-benefit equation for Azure is very good, particularly for small applications. However, Microsoft should do much, much more to improve how costs are communicated and how to forecast them. The Azure Pricing Calculator is not useful.Pricing is very difficult to guesstimate. With so many a la carte options and individual pricing it can be a hassle to understand.If you are not aware of costs, pricing, etc., you can end up with a hefty bill. However, I found that the Azure price calculator is a valuable tool to use before starting to deploy VMs in Azure. This tool will give you an overview of the costs you should expect on a monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.Several thousand dollars and counting, we haven't needed to upgrade on premises hardware (In fact we eliminated all of the old on-premises hardware and run 100% on Azure) or pay for it's maintenance, power etc.Keep to PaaS to gain the optimal benefits from an OPEX finance and resource perspective.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
34,462
Comparisons
27,386
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
546
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
656
Comparisons
435
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,070
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 84% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Azure, Azure
Learn
Microsoft
Virtustream
Video Not Available
Overview

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.Lumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company18%
Manufacturing Company12%
Retailer12%
Healthcare Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email