MicroStrategy vs Microsoft BI

Microsoft BI is ranked 4th in Business Intelligence Tools, and MicroStrategy is ranked 6th in Business Intelligence Tools. The top reviewer of Microsoft BI writes "We were able to improve the performance of our reporting system. Monitoring features and SSIS Connectors need improvement.". The top reviewer of MicroStrategy writes "Even non-IT personnel can create reports. I would like to see web and desktop functionality be reconciled. ". Microsoft BI is most often compared with Tableau, Oracle OBIEE and QlikView. MicroStrategy is most often compared with QlikView, Microsoft BI and SAP Business Objects. See also Microsoft BI Reviews, MicroStrategy Reviews, and our list of Best Business Intelligence Tools Companies.
20794
24608
Microsoft 400x400
Based on 17 reviews.
Microstrategy logo 80x80
Based on 54 reviews.
  • Vendor 7622 screenshot 1507997268
  • Vendor 7624 screenshot 1508606867
Most Helpful Review
Microsoft bi vs. microstrategy report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft BI vs. MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence Tools
242,687 professionals have used our research on 5,991 solutions.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
67,697
Comparisons
50,319
Reviews
17
Followers
4,594
Avg. Rating
7.4
Views
31,278
Comparisons
15,521
Reviews
53
Followers
1,951
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Itmwdql1 400x400
Compared 12% of the time.
Jt hjyjg 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
Qlikview
Compared 8% of the time.
See more Microsoft BI competitors »
Qlikview
Compared 8% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more MicroStrategy competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSSRS, SSAS, MSBI, MS BI, MS Reporting Services, Power BI, Microsoft BI Tools, Microsoft Big Data
Website
WebsiteMicrosoftMicroStrategy
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Microsoft BI is a business intelligence solution that turns data into insightful and useful business information that is relevant to all levels of the business.

Microsoft BI combines familiar Microsoft tools - Office, SharePoint, and SQL server, with extra features for end-users, such as Power View and Power Pivot. This powerful product gives businesses a competitive advantage by allowing end-users to better analyze their data, collaborate and better present their data.

Company: Founded in 1989, MicroStrategy (Nasdaq: MSTR) is a leading worldwide provider of enterprise software platforms. With direct operations in 26 countries worldwide and approximately 2,000 employees, our mission is to provide enterprise analytics, mobility, and security platforms that are flexible, powerful, scalable and user-friendly. To learn more, visit MicroStrategy online, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

Product portfoilio:

MicroStrategy 10 Secure Enterprise™ empowers leading organizations to analyze vast amounts of data and distribute actionable business insight throughout an enterprise through two distinct offerings: MicroStrategy Analytics™ and MicroStrategy Desktop™. MicroStrategy Analytics delivers reports and dashboards, and enables users to conduct ad hoc analysis and share insights anywhere, anytime, via mobile devices or the Web. It also combines the agility and productivity of self-service visual data discovery with the security, scalability, and governance features of enterprise-grade business intelligence. MicroStrategy Desktop is a standalone, on-premise visual data discovery tool designed to enable business users to analyze and understand their data. MicroStrategy Mobile™ enables organizations to rapidly build custom business applications that deliver analytics combined with transactions, multimedia, and custom workflows to mobile devices. MicroStrategy Secure Cloud™ combines all of the enterprise analytics, mobile, and security features in MicroStrategy 10 Secure Enterprise with powerful and scalable data integration, validation, and warehousing services — all delivered in an environment where organizations can deploy transformational analytics applications in minutes.

Usher, MicroStrategy’s breakthrough security solution, is a powerful mobile security platform designed to dematerialize traditional forms of identity verification (such as passwords, tokens, and physical badges) and replace them with a single mobile identity badge that is cryptographically linked to its owner’s smartphone and dynamically linked to an enterprise’s existing identity repositories. Usher works on standard Android and iOS smartphones, and also boasts an Apple Watch™ integration.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers Konica Minolta, Klout, Mahindra Satyam, The Weather Channel, Argus, Credit Suisse, NCR, and Sysmex. Allstate Insurance, Barneys New York, Boston Children's Hospital, Buenos Aires Department of the Treasury, Campbell Soup Company, DHL, eBay, eHarmony, Facebook, Four Seasons Hotels Inc., Godiva, Hard Rock International, LinkedIn, Netflix, Pfizer, SECO (Swiss Government Unemployment Agency), Starbucks, Texas A&M University, Thomson Reuters Markets, US House of Representatives, and the US Postal Service.
Quotes From Members Comparing MicroStrategy vs Microsoft BI
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Microsoft bi vs. microstrategy report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft BI vs. MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence Tools
Download now
242,687 professionals have used our research on 5,991 solutions.
We monitor all Business Intelligence Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email