Compare Microsoft BI vs. Syncfusion Report Platform

Microsoft BI is ranked 2nd in Reporting Tools with 30 reviews while Syncfusion Report Platform is ranked 22nd in Reporting Tools. Microsoft BI is rated 8.2, while Syncfusion Report Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft BI writes "Valuable dashboard and automated reporting features but should have better integration with RPA and Tableau platforms ". On the other hand, Microsoft BI is most compared with Oracle OBIEE, Tableau and IBM Cognos, whereas Syncfusion Report Platform is most compared with Microsoft BI, SAP Crystal Reports and ComponentOne ActiveReports.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft BI Logo
50,238 views|42,842 comparisons
Syncfusion Report Platform Logo
939 views|617 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Syncfusion Report Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I very much recommend the free trial mode.It is reasonably priced.No comment on pricing.It is a cheap solution for our needs.No comment.It is free.It is part of our Office 365 license.The costs are small and the benefits are high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 41 in Reporting Tools
Views
50,238
Comparisons
42,842
Reviews
32
Average Words per Review
347
Avg. Rating
8.1
22nd
out of 41 in Reporting Tools
Views
939
Comparisons
617
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
SSRS, SSAS, MSBI, MS BI, MS Reporting Services, Power BI, Microsoft BI Tools, Microsoft Big Data, Power BI Pro
Learn
Microsoft
Syncfusion
Overview

Microsoft BI is a business intelligence solution that turns data into insightful and useful business information that is relevant to all levels of the business.

Microsoft BI combines familiar Microsoft tools - Office, SharePoint, and SQL server, with extra features for end-users, such as Power View and Power Pivot. This powerful product gives businesses a competitive advantage by allowing end-users to better analyze their data, collaborate and better present their data.

The Syncfusion Report Platform is a solution for enterprise reporting. It shuns proprietary reporting standards and is built on the open Report Definition Language (RDL) specification used by products like Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services. It includes a drag-and-drop-powered report designer application for visually composing reports, a web server application for sharing reports, and an SDK for embedding reports within your applications.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft BI
Learn more about Syncfusion Report Platform
Sample Customers
Konica Minolta, Klout, Mahindra Satyam, The Weather Channel, Argus, Credit Suisse, NCR, and Sysmex.Symantec, Bridgestone, Deloitte, Electronic Arts, Bosch, Fidelity Investments, Wipro, HCL, IBM, Infosys, ABB, Fila, Marks & Spencers
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company16%
Financial Services Firm16%
Manufacturing Company12%
Logistics Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm15%
Software R&D Company13%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise47%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise56%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email