Compare Microsoft BI vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft

Microsoft BI is ranked 2nd in Reporting Tools with 32 reviews while TIBCO Jaspersoft is ranked 16th in Reporting Tools. Microsoft BI is rated 8.4, while TIBCO Jaspersoft is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft BI writes "Valuable dashboard and automated reporting features but should have better integration with RPA and Tableau platforms ". On the other hand, Microsoft BI is most compared with Oracle OBIEE, Tableau and TIBCO Spotfire, whereas TIBCO Jaspersoft is most compared with SAP Crystal Reports, Microsoft BI and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft BI Logo
50,081 views|42,949 comparisons
TIBCO Jaspersoft Logo
6,234 views|4,232 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO Jaspersoft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I very much recommend the free trial mode.It is reasonably priced.No comment on pricing.It is a cheap solution for our needs.No comment.It is free.It is part of our Office 365 license.The costs are small and the benefits are high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 41 in Reporting Tools
Views
50,081
Comparisons
42,949
Reviews
31
Average Words per Review
319
Avg. Rating
8.4
16th
out of 41 in Reporting Tools
Views
6,234
Comparisons
4,232
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
SSRS, SSAS, MSBI, MS BI, MS Reporting Services, Power BI, Microsoft BI Tools, Microsoft Big Data, Power BI Pro
Learn
Microsoft
TIBCO
Overview

Microsoft BI is a business intelligence solution that turns data into insightful and useful business information that is relevant to all levels of the business.

Microsoft BI combines familiar Microsoft tools - Office, SharePoint, and SQL server, with extra features for end-users, such as Power View and Power Pivot. This powerful product gives businesses a competitive advantage by allowing end-users to better analyze their data, collaborate and better present their data.

JasperSoft is one of the most widely deployed business intelligence (BI) suites in the world, mostly due to its cost effectiveness. JasperSoft has an open-source codebase which allows it to be easily tailored to the needs of different clients, and big data reporting can be used with or without extract, transform,and load (ETL). It also possesses a pay-per-hour model, which can result in cost-savings if used correctly. JasperSoft has a number of pre-built templates for reporting to help make development of reports go quickly without the need for the end user to have IT experience. The dashboard features a drag-and-drop designer, which helps workers better visualize the data. It allows various kinds of data to be visualized including OLAP, relational, and other sources by using HTML5 to create interactive charts. JasperSoft also offers interactive maps and widgets for mobile devices, allowing for easy consumption of data when away from the desktop. The mobile devices also have customizable drag-and-drop dashboards. The columnar engine helps aggregate data, which speeds response times for enterprises that have to deal with large and complex data. The United States Marine Corps needed access to metrics in order to better run the Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune. These metrics included: scheduling the availability of operational resources, identifying risks associated with implementing IT changes, and data for ongoing root analysis. With the IT Service Management application through JasperSoft, the ability for the base to provide response to its user communities has been greatly enhanced. NOTE: Jaspersoft was acquired in April of 2014 by Tibco, makers of the BI solution, Spotfire. As of the most recent update to this page, seen in the date below this description, Jaspersoft is still supported and sold as a BI software solution. Compare JasperSoft with other business intelligence solutions using our Business Intelligence SmartAdvisor.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft BI
Learn more about TIBCO Jaspersoft
Sample Customers
Konica Minolta, Klout, Mahindra Satyam, The Weather Channel, Argus, Credit Suisse, NCR, and Sysmex.Mosaic, Vander University, Telesoft, Entrust, Ericsson, BT, Groupon, John Hopkins, Puma
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company17%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company10%
Logistics Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Marketing Services Firm19%
Software R&D Company16%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise59%
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise33%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.