Compare Microsoft DPM vs. Veeam Agent for Linux

Microsoft DPM is ranked 39th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 19th in Backup and Recovery Software with 6 reviews. Microsoft DPM is rated 0, while Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Straightforward initial setup, with valuable ASM backup capability". Microsoft DPM is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas Backup Exec and Commvault, whereas Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Cohesity, Rubrik and Microsoft DPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft DPM Logo
5,469 views|4,503 comparisons
Veeam Agent for Linux Logo
1,287 views|1,066 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Microsoft DPM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: August 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing costs are $300,000 USD yearly, and we pay for three years at a time.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,469
Comparisons
4,503
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,287
Comparisons
1,066
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
554
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
DPM, Data Protection Manager
Learn
Microsoft
Veeam Software
Overview
Data Protection Manager (DPM) is an enterprise backup system. Using DPM you can backup (copy) data from a source location to a target secondary location. If original data is unavailable because of planned or unexpected issues, you can restore data from the secondary location. Using DPM you can back up application data from Microsoft servers and workloads, and file data from servers and client computers. You can create full backups, incremental backups, differential backups, and bare-metal backups to completely restore a system.

Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft DPM
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
Sample Customers
Medical Park, Centropol Energy, a.s., NCFE, D & H Distributing, Metalor, Colosseum, a.s., Sanitas S.A., IcebreakerContinuitySA, Industrial Scientific
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: August 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email