Compare Microsoft DPM vs. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows

Microsoft DPM is ranked 36th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows which is ranked 45th in Backup and Recovery Software. Microsoft DPM is rated 0, while Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is rated 0. On the other hand, Microsoft DPM is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas Backup Exec and Commvault, whereas Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Veritas Backup Exec.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
10,818
Comparisons
4,683
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,305
Comparisons
1,077
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
DPM, Data Protection Manager
Learn
Microsoft
Veeam Software
Overview
Data Protection Manager (DPM) is an enterprise backup system. Using DPM you can backup (copy) data from a source location to a target secondary location. If original data is unavailable because of planned or unexpected issues, you can restore data from the secondary location. Using DPM you can back up application data from Microsoft servers and workloads, and file data from servers and client computers. You can create full backups, incremental backups, differential backups, and bare-metal backups to completely restore a system.

Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Windows‑based servers and workstations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. The built‑in integration of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your on‑premises Veeam backup repositories or your Cloud Connect provider to get your on‑premises backups off‑site.

https://www.veeam.com/windows-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft DPM
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows
Sample Customers
Medical Park, Centropol Energy, a.s., NCFE, D & H Distributing, Metalor, Colosseum, a.s., Sanitas S.A., IcebreakerContinuitySA, Landmark Information Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email