Compare Microsoft DPM vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Microsoft DPM is ranked 39th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. Microsoft DPM is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". Microsoft DPM is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas Backup Exec and Commvault, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft DPM Logo
5,469 views|4,503 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,180 views|12,666 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Microsoft DPM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,469
Comparisons
4,503
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,180
Comparisons
12,666
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
DPM, Data Protection ManagerBackup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Microsoft
Veritas
Overview
Data Protection Manager (DPM) is an enterprise backup system. Using DPM you can backup (copy) data from a source location to a target secondary location. If original data is unavailable because of planned or unexpected issues, you can restore data from the secondary location. Using DPM you can back up application data from Microsoft servers and workloads, and file data from servers and client computers. You can create full backups, incremental backups, differential backups, and bare-metal backups to completely restore a system.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft DPM
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Medical Park, Centropol Energy, a.s., NCFE, D & H Distributing, Metalor, Colosseum, a.s., Sanitas S.A., IcebreakerBeta Offshore
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company19%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer10%
Government10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email