Compare Microsoft Dynamics AX vs. NetSuite ERP

Microsoft Dynamics AX is ranked 5th in Activity Based Costing Software with 1 review while NetSuite ERP is ranked 6th in Activity Based Costing Software. Microsoft Dynamics AX is rated 10.0, while NetSuite ERP is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Dynamics AX writes "All its features are valuable". On the other hand, Microsoft Dynamics AX is most compared with SAP ERP, SAP S/4HANA and JD Edwards EnterpriseOne, whereas NetSuite ERP is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud, Oracle E-Business Suite and SAP S/4HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Dynamics AX Logo
4,494 views|3,344 comparisons
NetSuite ERP Logo
6,462 views|5,229 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Activity Based Costing Software solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,494
Comparisons
3,344
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
72
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
6,462
Comparisons
5,229
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Dynamics AX, Axapta
Learn
Microsoft
Oracle
Overview
Microsoft Dynamics AX is an enterprise resource planning (ERP) solution that is simple to learn and use so you can deliver value faster, take advantage of business opportunities, and drive user involvement and innovation across the organization.Global ERP NetSuite OneWorld Allows Companies to Manage Back Office Operations Globally AND Locally. NetSuite OneWorld addresses the complex multi-national and multi-company needs of mid-market organizations. Enable businesses to adjust for currency, taxation and legal compliance differences at the local level, with regional and global business consolidation and roll-up. Get unprecedented visibility of your business worldwide in real time, ensuring consistent, compliant management across the organization, locally and globally. NetSuite OneWorld can populate a single charts-of-accounts across subsidiaries, or use separate charts-of-accounts for each company with postings between subsidiaries such as expense allocation managed via inter-company journals. Local taxes are readily handled across subsidiaries with an embedded tax engine that allows for multiple tax schedules for everything from GST, to VAT, to consumption tax or general sales tax. Revenue recognition, local financial reporting and compliance are also built-in components. And OneWorld allows for global order management and sourcing with the ability to manage inventory and fulfillment across multiple locations with product items represented globally or on a per subsidiary basis.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Dynamics AX
Learn more about NetSuite ERP
Sample Customers
ConQuaestor, D & H Distributing, Sunny Queen, Mesa Associates, Britax Childcare, Ibema, Arafa, Sabo S.p.A.2Pure, Accuvant, Actian, Adtegrity, Advantage Sign Supply, All-Safe Pool Safety Products, Alton Lane, AMC Liquidators
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Retailer7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Media Company6%
We monitor all Activity Based Costing Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.