We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Microsoft Dynamics AX vs. SAP Business ByDesign

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I don't know how much this solution costs off the top of my head, but I know that the cloud and SaaS solutions are cheaper.""It is $180 to $200 per user per month with a minimum of 20 users, which makes selling the product a bit difficult.""It's too expensive for customers to take this on themselves. As partners, we will buy this on behalf of the customers and then charge this value for each project.""The initial investment cost goes up due to the hidden cost.""It has a pay-as-you-go subscription.""The pricing is expensive."

More Microsoft Dynamics AX Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is easy to use, and it has a great UI. It has very well-structured modules. In terms of setup and configuration, they're logically placed, which makes it easy for any user to pick up information… more »
Top Answer: If I had to add something in the next release, it would probably be a mobile application for a sister application of Dynamics 365; not the ERP but the Dynamics 365 HR solution. It would definitely… more »
Top Answer: I'm a consultant. I'm not an end-user of it. I've been implementing on-premises and on-cloud solutions with the older versions and the new one. It can be used for the retail industry and manufacturing… more »
Top Answer: The main difference is RISE is associated with S/4 Product Range on Cloud while By Design is modeled after SAP Business One also on Cloud.  So both are SaaS but the difference is in enterprise size… more »
Ranking
7th
out of 54 in ERP
Views
3,480
Comparisons
2,304
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
482
Rating
7.8
6th
out of 13 in Cloud ERP
Views
1,911
Comparisons
1,327
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Dynamics AX, Axapta, MS Dynamics AX
Learn More
Overview
Microsoft Dynamics AX is an enterprise resource planning (ERP) solution that is simple to learn and use so you can deliver value faster, take advantage of business opportunities, and drive user involvement and innovation across the organization.
SAP Business ByDesign is a cloud-based business management software that supports everything from finance to CRM – and is available anytime, anywhere, on almost any device. It helps medium-sized businesses seize new opportunities and accelerate growth – and it helps subsidiaries take advantage of head office resources, while keeping their flexibility.
  • Streamline end-to-end processes and maximize efficiency across your organization
  • Gain timely business insights with integrated analytics and reporting powered by SAP HANA
  • Manage your business from anywhere, at any time, with built-in mobile apps
  • Rely on highly secure data centers that are managed, monitored, and maintained by SAP experts
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Dynamics AX
Learn more about SAP Business ByDesign
Sample Customers
ConQuaestor, D & H Distributing, Sunny Queen, Mesa Associates, Britax Childcare, Ibema, Arafa, Sabo S.p.A.
Standard Bank of South Africa, AOK Bundesverband, PT XL Axiata Tbk, Tvoy Dom, Schaidt Innovations GmbH & Co. KG, DeLaval International AB, EMC Corporation, Lenovo, Castle Importing Inc., Unilever, Rifle Paper Co., RAK Ceramics, Rough Country, B&G Manufacturing, Life is good Inc., Joy Global Inc., City of Cape Town
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company45%
Real Estate/Law Firm18%
Computer Software Company18%
Retailer9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider23%
Manufacturing Company6%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Comms Service Provider20%
Media Company7%
Educational Organization5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise29%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Dynamics AX is ranked 7th in ERP with 12 reviews while SAP Business ByDesign is ranked 6th in Cloud ERP. Microsoft Dynamics AX is rated 7.6, while SAP Business ByDesign is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Dynamics AX writes "Provides a lot of functionality". On the other hand, Microsoft Dynamics AX is most compared with SAP S4HANA, SAP ERP, Oracle E-Business Suite, JD Edwards EnterpriseOne and Oracle ERP Cloud, whereas SAP Business ByDesign is most compared with SAP S4HANA Cloud, NetSuite ERP, Oracle ERP Cloud, Oracle E-Business Suite and Microsoft Dynamics GP.

We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.