We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Microsoft Exchange Online Protection vs. Trend Micro IM Security

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It has a really nice web-based administration console.
Top Answer: It kind of has a heavy footprint — in terms of an implementation footprint. I think the implementation could be more streamlined. The implementation could be more flexible in terms of allowing users… more »
Top Answer: Microsoft Exchange Online Protection (EOP) is a cloud-based email filtering service that helps protect your organization against spam and malware and includes features to safeguard your organization… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
6th
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
3,589
Comparisons
3,221
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
514
Rating
10.0
28th
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
182
Comparisons
160
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft EOP, MS Exchange Online Protection
Learn More
Overview

Exchange Online Protection (EOP) is the cloud-based filtering service that helps protect your organization against spam and malware. EOP is included in all Microsoft 365 organizations with Exchange Online mailboxes.

Trend Micro IM Security provides threat and data protection for Microsoft
Skype for Business servers. Top-rated malware and URL filtering block phishing messages and malicious file transfers. Built-in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) controls the sharing of sensitive data. Minimize your risk exposure with messaging content filters that warn users of unprofessional behavior. This real-time security solution also helps you avoid conflicts of interest with communication controls to enforce blocks or ethical walls. Its managed centrally with single-sign on and role-based access to minimize administration time.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange Online Protection
Learn more about Trend Micro IM Security
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company22%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Exchange Online Protection is ranked 6th in Anti-Malware Tools with 1 review while Trend Micro IM Security is ranked 28th in Anti-Malware Tools. Microsoft Exchange Online Protection is rated 10.0, while Trend Micro IM Security is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange Online Protection writes "Protects our customers from spammers". On the other hand, Microsoft Exchange Online Protection is most compared with Proofpoint Email Protection, Microsoft Defender for Office 365, Symantec Messaging Gateway, Fortinet FortiMail and Cisco Secure Email Cloud Mailbox, whereas Trend Micro IM Security is most compared with .

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.