Compare Microsoft Identity Manager vs. NetIQ Identity Governance

Microsoft Identity Manager is ranked 7th in Identity Management (IM) with 5 reviews while NetIQ Identity Governance is ranked 15th in Identity Management (IM) with 2 reviews. Microsoft Identity Manager is rated 8.4, while NetIQ Identity Governance is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft Identity Manager writes "Secure on-premise and cloud-based workloads provide seamless authentication". On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetIQ Identity Governance writes "Access Review and Risk Evaluation features help keep us Audit-Ready". Microsoft Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, NetIQ Identity Manager and SAP Identity Management, whereas NetIQ Identity Governance is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ and One Identity Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SailPoint, One Identity, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature of the solution is the fact that I can use it to track who is sending which email, who is accessing which documents or which files, etc. These tools help me improve security within the enterprise environment.The feature that I find most valuable is the security layer of the identity and access management solution. The ability to secure on-premises and cloud-based workloads and to provide seamless authentication into hybrid workloads, which is also both on-premises and in cloud environments.The most valuable feature is that it provides protection for our company documents.The features that we find most valuable are security, mobility, and Single Sign-On.Microsoft integration products are strong. That is what I like about the product.

Read more »

When doing a review you can either make manual or automatic fulfillment to immediately apply the manager's decision to the system, like removing or adding new permissions to the user account.We’re very satisfied with technical support. Usually we get people with the right knowledge who understand the solution very well.

Read more »

Cons
In terms of the identity and access management solution for on-premises environment, I think Microsoft needs to eliminate or minimize the number of workloads for the solution to run in on-premises environment.This product was only launched two or three years ago and it is still in the process of becoming stable.They have to improve the User Entity and Behavioral Analysis.Instead of using the connectors from the third-party companies, they should make the Microsoft templates available with this product. If Microsoft would increase the number of the box connectors that would be helpful to all the customers who use it daily.

Read more »

We need more connectors to cloud applications like AWS.The solution should provide more connectors in future releases. The solution also should offer more monitoring.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Microsoft Identity Manager comes with the premium or community license. If the customer doesn't have a premium license, the reseller who sells the licenses of Microsoft to the enterprise can extend the license for the client.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
746
Comparisons
401
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
715
Avg. Rating
8.5
15th
Views
634
Comparisons
568
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
MIM, Forefront Identity Manager, FIMNetIQ Access Governance Suite, Novell Access Governance Suite
Learn
Microsoft
Micro Focus
Overview

Microsoft Identity Manager (MIM) builds on the identity and access management capabilities of Forefront Identity Manager. MIM helps you manage the users, credentials, policies, and access within your organization. Additionally, MIM adds a hybrid experience, privileged access management capabilities, and support for new platforms.

NetIQ Identity Governance is a solution that helps any organization run effective access certification campaigns and implement identity governance controls to meet compliance mandates while proactively mitigating risk. Built to get organizations up and running in hours vs the weeks or months of traditional legacy vendors, NetIQ Identity Governance replaces errorprone, time consuming manual methods that can expose your organization to compliance violations and risk from excessive access.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Identity Manager
Learn more about NetIQ Identity Governance
Sample Customers
Dow Chemical Company (Dow), Whole Foods MarketWestern & Southern Financial Group
Find out what your peers are saying about SailPoint, One Identity, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email