Microsoft Identity Manager vs. Saviynt

As of May 2019, Microsoft Identity Manager is ranked 10th in Identity Management (IM) with 4 reviews vs Saviynt which is ranked 15th in Identity Management (IM). The top reviewer of Microsoft Identity Manager writes "Secure on-premises and cloud-based workloads to provide seamless authentication". Microsoft Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, NetIQ Identity Manager and SAP Identity Management. Saviynt is most compared with SailPoint IdentityNow, Okta and SailPoint IdentityIQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Saviynt? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SailPoint, One Identity, CA Technologies and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: May 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Microsoft Identity Manager comes with the premium or community license. If the customer doesn't have a premium license, the reseller who sells the licenses of Microsoft to the enterprise can extend the license for the client.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
148
Comparisons
103
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
865
Avg. Rating
8.0
15th
Views
2,141
Comparisons
1,750
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
MIM, Forefront Identity Manager, FIM
Learn
Microsoft
Saviynt
Overview

Microsoft Identity Manager (MIM) builds on the identity and access management capabilities of Forefront Identity Manager. MIM helps you manage the users, credentials, policies, and access within your organization. Additionally, MIM adds a hybrid experience, privileged access management capabilities, and support for new platforms.

Saviynt is a leading provider of Identity Governance & Administration (IGA) and Cloud Security solutions. Saviynt enables enterprises to secure applications, data, and infrastructure in a single platform for Cloud (AWS, Azure, Office 365, Salesforce, Workday, etc.) and Enterprise (SAP, Oracle EBS, etc.). Saviynt delivers next generation IGA solution by integrating advanced risk analytics with fine-grained privilege management. With built-in support for continuous compliance management, SOD analysis & remediation, privileged access & role governance, Saviynt provides a best in class IGA 2.0 solution that addresses all your complex security and compliance needs.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Identity Manager
Get Report

Download Saviynt's report for free!

Sample Customers
Dow Chemical Company (Dow), Whole Foods MarketShell, McKesson, Kimberly-Clark, Ingram Micro, Intermountain Health Care, Forterra, CoreLogic
Find out what your peers are saying about SailPoint, One Identity, CA Technologies and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: May 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email