Compare Microsoft Identity Manager vs. SecureAuth Identity Platform

Microsoft Identity Manager is ranked 4th in Identity Management (IM) with 6 reviews while SecureAuth Identity Platform is ranked 17th in Identity Management (IM). Microsoft Identity Manager is rated 8.6, while SecureAuth Identity Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Identity Manager writes "Secure on-premise and cloud-based workloads provide seamless authentication". On the other hand, Microsoft Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, SAP Identity Management and NetIQ Identity Manager, whereas SecureAuth Identity Platform is most compared with ProofID IGA and SailPoint IdentityIQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SecureAuth Identity Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Broadcom and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Microsoft Identity Manager comes with the premium or community license. If the customer doesn't have a premium license, the reseller who sells the licenses of Microsoft to the enterprise can extend the license for the client.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
1,711
Comparisons
970
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
648
Avg. Rating
8.5
17th
Views
316
Comparisons
188
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
MIM, Forefront Identity Manager, FIMSecureAuth Identity Governance, Core Access Assurance Suite, Courion Access Assurance Suite
Learn
Microsoft
SecureAuth
Overview

Microsoft Identity Manager (MIM) builds on the identity and access management capabilities of Forefront Identity Manager. MIM helps you manage the users, credentials, policies, and access within your organization. Additionally, MIM adds a hybrid experience, privileged access management capabilities, and support for new platforms.

The SecureAuth® Identity Platform provides the flexibility required to meet the security and usability requirements for your diverse population of identities — workforce and customer. We offer the most multi-factor authentication choices, the most adaptive authentication risk checks, support all major federation protocols for single sign-on, and deliver self-service tools to keep your users productive while reducing help desk calls.

Whether you deploy hybrid, on-prem, or in the cloud, the Identity Platform delivers the strongest breach-preventing identity security available to protect everyone and everything that connects to your business.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Identity Manager
Learn more about SecureAuth Identity Platform
Sample Customers
Dow Chemical Company (Dow), Whole Foods MarketAlegent Health, Associated Materials, Brookdale Senior Living, NV Energy, Woodforest Bank, Wellspan Health
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Government14%
Comms Service Provider9%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Broadcom and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.