Compare Microsoft MDS vs. Orchestra Networks EBX

Microsoft MDS is ranked 2nd in Master Data Management with 6 reviews while Orchestra Networks EBX is ranked 3rd in Master Data Management with 3 reviews. Microsoft MDS is rated 7.6, while Orchestra Networks EBX is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft MDS writes "MDS 2016 - Bit clunky but it works and the price is right. ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Orchestra Networks EBX writes "The support is fast and good, and the program is user-friendly". Microsoft MDS is most compared with Informatica MDM, SAP Master Data Governance and Profisee, whereas Orchestra Networks EBX is most compared with Informatica MDM, TIBCO MDM and SAP Master Data Governance. See our Microsoft MDS vs. Orchestra Networks EBX report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft MDS vs. Orchestra Networks EBX and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Its availability for a secured server is one of its most valuable features. Also its replications - we can manage eight replicas. Their clustering and availability groups are also valuable.What I like about Microsoft, is that it has a huge database with many users.It is very easy to deploy and provision a machine.The most valuable feature is the administration console.Technical support is very good.

Read more »

The initial setup is easy and straightforward.The API and the data model are very valuable features.

Read more »

Cons
They do not offer the SQL Server Management tool via the installation. It is a separate tool I use when I'm trying to configure the mirroring with SQL Server Mirroring. This is not supported and I'm getting some errors on the database mirroring.Most of the Microsoft partners, especially digitally, are separate. Personnel are business people, and they do not have technical expertise, so you end up as a company spending a lot of money training your staff and your engineers.In the next version, I would like to see integration with Azure.The solution could be better integrated into Microsoft's other products.

Read more »

The design should be easier and more visual.In terms of improvements that this solution needs, it should support big data.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I would like to see better pricing.With Microsoft, we buy everything though an agreement, so we purchase volume licensing every year.The pricing of this solution is good.

Read more »

I'm just involved in technical, but I understand that its pricing is similar to HP so it is quite expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management solutions are best for your needs.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
6,311
Comparisons
3,096
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
604
Avg. Rating
7.6
3rd
Views
3,761
Comparisons
2,652
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
249
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Master Data Services, Microsoft MDM, Microsoft SQL Server Master Data ServicesEBX, EBX.Platform, Orchestra Networks EBX5
Learn
Microsoft
Orchestra Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

Master Data Services (MDS) is the SQL Server solution for master data management. Master data management (MDM) describes the efforts made by an organization to discover and define non-transactional lists of data, with the goal of compiling maintainable master lists. An MDM project generally includes an evaluation and restructuring of internal business processes along with the implementation of MDM technology. The result of a successful MDM solution is reliable, centralized data that can be analyzed, resulting in better business decisions.

EBX5 makes it easier to manage your data assets. Custom applications and purpose-built MDM solutions are hard to change while EBX5 is flexible and agile. EBX5 uses a unique what-you-model-is-what-you-get design approach: with applications generated on the fly and fully configurable. This eliminates the need for long, costly, and endless development projects. And EBX5 includes all the enterprise-class capabilities you need to create data-driven applications. Data stewardship, workflow, data quality and data integration are built right in.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft MDS
Learn more about Orchestra Networks EBX
Sample Customers
ETA a.s., Apeejay Surrendra Group, Blue Star Infotech, Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation, The Sydney Children's Hospitals Network, New Belgium BrewingUnited Technologies Corporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Insurance Company11%
Comms Service Provider7%
Non Profit6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company9%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft MDS vs. Orchestra Networks EBX and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Master Data Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.