We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Microsoft MDS vs. Talend MDM Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft MDS Logo
6,369 views|2,866 comparisons
Talend MDM Platform Logo
885 views|749 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"With Microsoft, we buy everything though an agreement, so we purchase volume licensing every year.""I would like to see better pricing.""MDS is a part of the SQL Server enterprise license. I am not aware of any additional costs.""SAP is more expensive than Microsoft.""The solution does require a license and we have enterprise licenses."

More Microsoft MDS Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management (MDM) Software solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution does require a license and we have enterprise licenses.
Top Answer: The version that I work with is on-premises and it required an additional virtual machine on the cloud. It would be a better option to have an on-cloud version.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
6,369
Comparisons
2,866
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
619
Rating
7.7
Views
885
Comparisons
749
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft Master Data Services, Microsoft MDM, Microsoft SQL Server Master Data Services, MS MDS
Learn More
Overview

Master Data Services (MDS) is the SQL Server solution for master data management. Master data management (MDM) describes the efforts made by an organization to discover and define non-transactional lists of data, with the goal of compiling maintainable master lists. An MDM project generally includes an evaluation and restructuring of internal business processes along with the implementation of MDM technology. The result of a successful MDM solution is reliable, centralized data that can be analyzed, resulting in better business decisions.

Talend MDM Platform combines real-time data, applications, and process integration with hierarchy management, role-based security with workflow-based data stewardship, and built-in data quality to drive your MDM project to maturity.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft MDS
Learn more about Talend MDM Platform
Sample Customers
ETA a.s., Apeejay Surrendra Group, Blue Star Infotech, Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation, The Sydney Children's Hospitals Network, New Belgium Brewing
Calor Gas, Oxfordshire County Council, Vinci, Veolia Water France
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit14%
Retailer14%
Government14%
University14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm6%
Insurance Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider12%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise64%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft MDS is ranked 2nd in Master Data Management (MDM) Software with 8 reviews while Talend MDM Platform is ranked 15th in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Microsoft MDS is rated 7.6, while Talend MDM Platform is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft MDS writes "MDS 2016 - Primitive but the price is right". On the other hand, Microsoft MDS is most compared with Informatica MDM, SAP Master Data Governance, Profisee, Reltio Cloud and Stibo Systems Product Master Data Management, whereas Talend MDM Platform is most compared with Talend Open Studio for MDM, Informatica MDM, Reltio Cloud, Semarchy xDM and Profisee.

See our list of best Master Data Management (MDM) Software vendors.

We monitor all Master Data Management (MDM) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.