Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs Netezza

Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is ranked 11th in Data Warehouse with 3 reviews vs Netezza which is ranked 6th in Data Warehouse with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse writes "Gives us the ability to distribute large data sets across nodes". The top reviewer of Netezza writes "The underlying hardware is made for performance on large amounts of data, and for analytics". Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Teradata and Netezza. Netezza is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Vertica and Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse. See our Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs Netezza report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs Netezza and others in Data Warehouse.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs Netezza

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
It handles high volumes of data very well.​It has allowed fast daily loads and analysis of millions of rows of data, which eventually moved to near real-time.​

Read more »

The underlying hardware that IBM provides with this appliance is made for a specific purpose, to serve performance on a large amount of data, and to do analytics as well. It is faster, when you compare it to any other product.The most valuable feature would be the fact that it has been running for awhile in an appliance format.The benefit is really because of the additional speed that we have and, truth be told, the more updated ETL processes and the revamped scheduler in general.The data governance prospect... from what I've seen, that is a really powerful tool as well, to help with data lineage and keeping track of that.Distribution concurrency control.

Read more »

Cons
It needs more compatibility with common BI tools.​Concurrent queries are limited to 32, making it more of a data storage mechanism instead of an active DWH solution.

Read more »

The only issue is that it's not expandable.In terms of features that I would like to see, one is the ability to actually scale out an architecture. Right now, if you buy one, it's fixed. There is no scale-up availability at all.Concurrency limit needs to be increased somewhat.LIke Teradata, we can’t add a node/SPU to the existing appliance.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Netezza is a costly solution. It does serve a specific purpose but it's costlier than what's available in the market, if you go to the cloud.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,395
Comparisons
3,195
Reviews
3
Followers
641
Avg. Rating
5.7
Views
9,598
Comparisons
4,768
Reviews
8
Followers
578
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse competitors »
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Netezza competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMicrosoft PDW, SQL Server Data Warehouse, Microsoft SQL Server Parallel Data Warehouse
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicrosoft
IBM
Overview
Overview

The traditional structured relational data warehouse was never designed to handle the volume of exponential data growth, the variety of semi-structured and unstructured data types, or the velocity of real time data processing. Microsoft's SQL Server data warehouse solution integrates your traditional data warehouse with non-relational data and it can handle data of all sizes and types, with real-time performance.

IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
OFFER
Learn more about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse
Learn more about Netezza
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAuckland Transport, Erste Bank Group, Urban Software Institute, NJVC, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel EuropeSeattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Hospitality Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Insurance Company
8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
43%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Retailer
14%
Pharma/Biotech Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
44%
Insurance Company
10%
Retailer
8%
Pharma/Biotech Company
6%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
38%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
11%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
70%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
78%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs Netezza and others in Data Warehouse.
Download now
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email