Compare Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse

Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is ranked 13th in Data Warehouse with 7 reviews while Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is ranked 5th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 3 reviews. Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is rated 7.0, while Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse writes "It's well-priced, extremely stable and the technical support is very good". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse writes "Saves time by allowing me to simply load my data and go". Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake and Teradata, whereas Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Snowflake Computing, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature of this solution is performance.One of the most important features is the ease of using MS SQL.The most valuable feature for me is querying.The most valuable features are the performance and usability.I am very satisfied with the customer service/technical support.It handles high volumes of data very well.​It has allowed fast daily loads and analysis of millions of rows of data, which eventually moved to near real-time.​

Read more »

I really like the auto-tuning, auto-scaling, and the automatic load balancing and query tuning in the system.I loved the simplicity of loading the data and simply relying on the self-tuning capabilities of ADW.Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is used globally to deliver extreme performance on large Financial data sets.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting for certain types of data needs to be improved.I think that the error messages need to be made more specific.I would like to see better visualization features.More tools to help designers should be included.In the future I would love to see a slightly better automation engine, just for the data integration layer, to make it slightly easier for end-users or junior developers to get involved in incremental updating.It needs more compatibility with common BI tools.​Concurrent queries are limited to 32, making it more of a data storage mechanism instead of an active DWH solution.

Read more »

I would like to see an on-premise solution in the future.I would like to see Application Express and Oracle R Enterprise fully supported, and I would like to see Oracle Data Mining supported as a front end.An improvement for us would be the inclusion of support for an internal IP, so we could use it directly with the VCN in Oracle Cloud.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I think the program is well-priced compared to the other offerings that are out in the market.

Read more »

The cost is perfect with Oracle Universal credit.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
2,866
Comparisons
2,107
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
310
Avg. Rating
6.0
5th
Views
1,126
Comparisons
626
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
354
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft PDW, SQL Server Data Warehouse, Microsoft SQL Server Parallel Data Warehouse
Learn
Microsoft
Oracle
Video Not Available
Overview

The traditional structured relational data warehouse was never designed to handle the volume of exponential data growth, the variety of semi-structured and unstructured data types, or the velocity of real time data processing. Microsoft's SQL Server data warehouse solution integrates your traditional data warehouse with non-relational data and it can handle data of all sizes and types, with real-time performance.

Autonomous Data Warehouse is market-leading Oracle Database software running on proven Oracle Exadata infrastructure that is optimized to deliver unbeatable performance for data warehouse workloads. Built-in adaptive machine learning eliminates manual labor for administrative management. With Oracle, business and enterprise users can now build their own data warehouse, data mart, or sandbox in a few minutes.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse
Sample Customers
Auckland Transport, Erste Bank Group, Urban Software Institute, NJVC, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel EuropeHertz, TaylorMade Golf, Outront Media, Kingold, FSmart, Drop-Tank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company25%
Insurance Company13%
Hospitality Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company63%
Comms Service Provider13%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Media Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Snowflake Computing, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email