Compare Microsoft PowerApps vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Microsoft PowerApps is ranked 11th in Rapid Application Development Software with 4 reviews while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 10th in Rapid Application Development Software with 3 reviews. Microsoft PowerApps is rated 8.0, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft PowerApps writes "Affordable, customizable, and easy to set up ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Stable and scalable with a very good user interface". Microsoft PowerApps is most compared with Oracle Application Express (APEX), OutSystems and QuickBase, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Microsoft PowerApps. See our Microsoft PowerApps vs. Salesforce App Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft PowerApps vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The initial setup was very easy.There are a lot of different applications; you can connect PowerApps, or Flow, or Power BI to many different types of applications to interchange data.It's a very workable solution because it's an automated way of making applications. You have a template, you have the application know-how,I can have a SharePoint list and connect with users through PowerApps to present the information.

Read more »

I'm not sure what the most valuable aspect of the solution is, but I can say that their finance and auditing systems are quite impressive. You can audit in different invoices right to procurement. It's all quite seamless.We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
I have always felt that you need an IT background to use this solution.The solution is evolving very fast and every month new features are introduced. Sometimes it's difficult to catch up with all the evolution that's happening. I had to focus on Power BI for a while and left PowerApps at the side for a couple of months and when I came back, it had changed its interface and moved components around.The product could be improved by making it a production application and enabling the export of apps.The editor in the Web browser could be improved because it can be difficult to implement the commands in the buttons.

Read more »

The solution offers upgrades at a slower pace. The solution needs to keep up with competitors.I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,597
Comparisons
3,198
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
712
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
6,283
Comparisons
5,425
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
380
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerAppsSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Microsoft
Salesforce
Overview

PowerApps enables a broad range of app scenarios to be created that infuse digital transformation into manual and outdated processes. Use both canvas and model-driven apps to build PowerApps that solve business problems for task and role-specific scenarios like inspections, field sales enablement, prospect to cash, and integrated marketing views.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft PowerApps
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft PowerApps vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.