Compare Microsoft Project Server vs. Planview Enterprise One

Microsoft Project Server is ranked 2nd in Project Portfolio Management with 7 reviews while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review. Microsoft Project Server is rated 8.2, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project Server writes "The division between the onsite work On the cloud of is something valuable. The tech support needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". Microsoft Project Server is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, JIRA Portfolio and JIRA, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and Planview PPM Pro.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview Enterprise One? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is a scalable solution. We have been able to manage larger scale projects easily using this solution.It is easily adaptable. In addition, it is easily used on mobile applications.We are able to know what we are doing, how much we have spent, how much time we've taken, and it tells us how much money is left for the project. It also tells us whether we are below or above our expenditures, whether we are below or above our budget.The key things are managing interactions, resource allocation, resource-leveling (enterprise) and as a collaborative tool, because we use it across multiple projects at a time.A single place for all our organisation's project records.Deliverables List: Most useful to enable meaningful status reporting at an enterprise level.SharePoint site integration

Read more »

The portfolio and technology management are well built.

Read more »

Cons
It may be considered expensive.In terms of tech support, it took a long time for them to resolve a ticket.When a lot of users logged onto the site, it took a big toll on the service. Therefore, there is a scalability issue.Work needs to be done on collaboration with SharePoint.It has to be more user-friendly. For instance, there should be some assistance, like when you go to certain sites, people pop up and say, "Can we help you? What are you looking for?" It's not interactive enough.EPM 2010 UI seems a bit dated now that 2016 is available.Permission management needs improvement.

Read more »

Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It has features that cannot be bought by other rivals, so cost does not matter.The licensing was procured before my involvement.I think they need more flexibility with licensing, because there are preconceived ideas that don't allow as much flexibility with the various licenses.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,886
Comparisons
3,207
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
312
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
3,748
Comparisons
2,236
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
MS Project ServerTroux
Learn
Microsoft
Planview
Overview
Microsoft Project Server 2013 is a flexible on-premises solution for project portfolio management (PPM) and everyday work. Team members, project participants, and business decision makers can get started, prioritize project portfolio investments and deliver the intended business value from virtually anywhere. Requires SharePoint 2013, sold separately.Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Project Server
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
Magnachip, Gwinnett County Schools, CLEAResult, Medbit Oy, Intelbras S.A., ETS, CORE Construction, Keller FoundationsZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Manufacturing Company25%
Government25%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm24%
Manufacturing Company16%
Government10%
Media Company10%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer11%
Government11%
Software R&D Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Clarity PPM vs. Microsoft Project Server and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email