Microsoft Project Server vs. Wrike

Microsoft Project Server is ranked 2nd in Project Portfolio Management with 10 reviews vs Wrike which is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project Server writes "It links company strategy with each project and provides an overview of portfolio projects showing resource, budget and forecast perspectives". The top reviewer of Wrike writes "Custom dashboards allow me to keep track of all assigned tasks, saving me a lot of time and confusion. However, it could be improved with better private communications between users and collaborators". Microsoft Project Server is most compared with CA PPM, SAP Portfolio and Project Management and JIRA Portfolio. Wrike is most compared with monday, JIRA and Smartsheet. See our Microsoft Project Server vs. Wrike report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Project Server Logo
5,845 views|2,882 comparisons
Wrike Logo
11,104 views|2,572 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Project Server vs. Wrike and other solutions.
310,151 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It has features that cannot be bought by other rivals, so cost does not matter.The licensing was procured before my involvement.I think they need more flexibility with licensing, because there are preconceived ideas that don't allow as much flexibility with the various licenses.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
310,151 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,845
Comparisons
2,882
Reviews
10
Followers
446
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
11,104
Comparisons
2,572
Reviews
3
Followers
157
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
MS Project Server
Learn
Microsoft
Wrike
Overview
Microsoft Project Server 2013 is a flexible on-premises solution for project portfolio management (PPM) and everyday work. Team members, project participants, and business decision makers can get started, prioritize project portfolio investments and deliver the intended business value from virtually anywhere. Requires SharePoint 2013, sold separately.

Wrike is an online collaboration and project management software bringing together centralized task management and social collaboration features into one real-time workspace. It connects tasks, discussions, and emails to your actual project plan. You get an up-to-date picture of the project and can keep your team aligned with your strategy without boring status meetings.

Challenges Wrike helps solve:

  • Data silos: Tasks, discussions and documents scattered across email, Skype, personal computers and spreadsheets
  • Poor visibility into work status
  • Missed deadlines and project failures

Main benefits:
  • Accelerating project delivery by using a platform your team will actually use and love
  • Keeping all team members on the same page even across borders without lengthy status meetings, long email threads and spreadsheet updates
  • Big picture of project progress with real-time updates and cross-project reports and newsfeed
  • Real-time team collaboration with discussions, files attached to tasks, and a built-in document editor

Why Wrike?
  • Wrike is a system your team will use. It helps them do their work, not just track it.
  • Wrike can be easily customized to your needs as each team can set up their own workflow.
  • Wrike scales as you grow, providing visibility and ease of use for teams of any size.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Project Server
Learn more about Wrike
Sample Customers
Magnachip, Gwinnett County Schools, CLEAResult, Medbit Oy, Intelbras S.A., ETS, CORE Construction, Keller FoundationsDown Association, Clever Clicks, Sevenly, Palatov Motorsport, LLC, Koch Ink, Opportunity To Do, Quark Software Inc., Transamerican Auto Parts, PlumChoiceÂ, Inc., InScribe, Evisions, Giant Steps, TechRepublic
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company29%
Government29%
Financial Services Firm29%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm23%
Manufacturing Company13%
Media Company8%
Engineering Company8%
REVIEWERS
Religious Institution19%
Marketing Services Firm10%
University6%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company11%
Transportation Company8%
Healthcare Company8%
Construction Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise44%
REVIEWERS
Small Business73%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise35%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Project Server vs. Wrike and other solutions.
310,151 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email