Compare Microsoft Project vs. Planisware

Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 8 reviews while Planisware is ranked 6th in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review. Microsoft Project is rated 8.4, while Planisware is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planisware writes "Scales capably, flexiby for even complex, long-term, R&D programs and provides single-source-of-data-truth integration. SaaS is optional. ". Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet, Wrike and Monday.com, whereas Planisware is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Planview Enterprise One and JIRA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Project Logo
706 views|204 comparisons
Planisware Logo
1,597 views|824 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
706
Comparisons
204
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
399
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
1,597
Comparisons
824
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,583
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Project Pro
Learn
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Planisware
Video Not Available
Overview

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Resource and cost scheduling, time tracking, risk and document management in a collaborative environment. Software solution that supports the end-to-end governance of company portfolios, from finance and resource planning, to the life cycle management of products.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Learn more about Planisware
Sample Customers
Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and HousingApotex, Alstom Transport, HP, Stryker, Rexam, Jotun, Gelita, Kraton Performance Polymers, Abbvie, Rio Tinto Alcan, Maruho, Teva, SK Chemicals
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.