Compare Microsoft Project vs. Project.net

Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 7 reviews while Project.net is ranked 47th in Project Management Software. Microsoft Project is rated 8.4, while Project.net is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". On the other hand, Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet, Wrike and Monday.com, whereas Project.net is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Clarity PPM Logo
8,631 views|3,547 comparisons
Microsoft Project Logo
437 views|114 comparisons
Project.net Logo
194 views|163 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Project.net? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We're also moving to the latest version for less than $20,000 for a major corporate system. It's just amazing.It is hard for them to say, "I have a person on my team who is going to be available, I am going to move that task to them". That requires a project management license, it doesn't require a team member license, so the licensing model does not sometimes support the way the business world is going.

Read more »

You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Clarity PPM, CA Clarity, CA PPMProject Pro
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Project.net
Overview
CA PPM represents a single platform that enables you to manage your entire innovation lifecycle and make more informed strategic investments. CA PPM helps you track and prioritize market and customer requirements and make better decisions on how to invest limited resources, so you can optimize your enterprise, IT, service and product portfolio. Further, it offers the unified, comprehensive project management capabilities you need to deliver quality initiatives on time and on budget. Available via SaaS, on-premise, and hosted delivery models.

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Project.net software provides a range of features and functionality that can help anyone who works on projects. The features help with productivity and collaboration and are useful to people developing new products and providing professional services.
Offer
Learn more about CA Clarity PPM
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Learn more about Project.net
Sample Customers
Toyota Financial Services, GameStop, Polycom, Sky, Qantas, Cox Enterprises, Banco Mercantil, BorealisAston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and HousingALT Software Inc., BanRegio, Concordia University, DigiSynd, Genesys Conferencing, Lone Star College System, Pennsylvania State University, Scantron Corporation, The MASTER Teacher, UL Environment, WakeMed Health & Hospitals
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company12%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm20%
Software R&D Company14%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm12%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise82%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business49%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise48%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email