Compare Microsoft Project vs. RationalPlan

Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 8 reviews while RationalPlan is ranked 66th in Project Management Software. Microsoft Project is rated 8.4, while RationalPlan is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". On the other hand, Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet, Wrike and Monday.com, whereas RationalPlan is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Project Logo
706 views|204 comparisons
RationalPlan Logo
40 views|25 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use RationalPlan? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
706
Comparisons
204
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
399
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
40
Comparisons
25
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Project Pro
Learn
Microsoft
Video Not Available
RationalPlan
Video Not Available
Overview

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

RationalPlan is a project management software designed to help project managers and teams to manage projects by creating consistent project plans, allocating resources and analyzing workload, tracking work progress, estimating project costs and managing budgets.

It offers several deployment solutions to cover different needs. There are several On Premise products that get installed on the customers hardware architecture but RationalPlan can also be used as a Cloud service.

Enterprise companies means a big number of users with more or less knowledge about managing work, tasks, projects or resources. RationalPlan is well designed: easy to use and practical for the entry personnel but powerful for team leaders, managers and executives.

For more details visit our website
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Learn more about RationalPlan
Sample Customers
Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and HousingJames Cook University, NASA, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Teleflex, Garmin, University of Missouri, BEA, Eurocoating, Adidas Group, Termoemcali, Solid Power
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.