Compare Microsoft Project vs. Smartsheet

Microsoft Project is ranked 4th in Project Management Software with 8 reviews while Smartsheet is ranked 14th in Project Management Software. Microsoft Project is rated 8.4, while Smartsheet is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". On the other hand, Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet, Wrike and Monday.com, whereas Smartsheet is most compared with JIRA Portfolio, Monday.com and Wrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Project Logo
510 views|142 comparisons
Smartsheet Logo
2,396 views|2,057 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Smartsheet? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview and others in Project Management Software. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
510
Comparisons
142
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
399
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
2,396
Comparisons
2,057
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Project Pro
Learn
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Smartsheet
Overview

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

From simple task lists to complex processes, Smartsheet drives results for all departments. You can work from any device, anywhere, and create your own custom plans.

Smartsheet’s interactive Gantt chart provides a simple, seamless approach to visualizing projects. With drag-and-drop editing, you can instantly change dates and create task dependencies. Your whole team will instantly “get it” and stay on track.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Learn more about Smartsheet
Sample Customers
Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and HousingSony Music, ESPN, Hilton, Unisource, Colliers, Extreme Networks, Groupon, Netflix
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview and others in Project Management Software. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.