Compare Microsoft Project vs. Tenrox Cloud PPM

Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 8 reviews while Tenrox Cloud PPM is ranked 62nd in Project Management Software. Microsoft Project is rated 8.4, while Tenrox Cloud PPM is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". On the other hand, Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet, Wrike and Monday.com, whereas Tenrox Cloud PPM is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Tenrox Cloud PPM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
706
Comparisons
204
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
399
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
54
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Project ProCloud PPM
Learn
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Tenrox
Video Not Available
Overview

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Tenrox cloud-based project management software is perfect for organizations with a dispersed project workforce scattered around the globe or travels frequently to remote destinations, Tenrox leverages leading Web application acceleration technologies to globally deliver the response times, security and availability that drive application adoption and productivity. Provide your resources with access to a fast project planning and project management tool they can use to report on project status, project time and expenses. With Tenrox cloud-based project management software, your internal IT resources are free to focus on strategic projects instead of infrastructure management and maintenance operations.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Learn more about Tenrox Cloud PPM
Sample Customers
Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and HousingAirbiz Aviation, Guidance Software, Mulberry Consulting, Pariveda Solutions, Petroff Architects, Silvermoon Business Systems, Eaton, Oxfam-Qu_bec, Arrow International, CrossPoint Engineering, Embarcadero, Regent Systems Inc., Stratos, Agility Factor Inc., Candlewest Systems Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.