Compare Microsoft Remote Desktop Services vs. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops

Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is ranked 3rd in Virtual Desktop with 3 reviews while Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is ranked 7th in Virtual Desktop with 1 review. Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is rated 6.6, while Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Remote Desktop Services writes "It's predictable but they need to develop better support for remote desktops for alternative platforms". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops writes "Manages all our KVM-based virtual machines in a management environment". Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is most compared with TeamViewer, Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS) and VMware Horizon View, whereas Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, Parallels Desktop and VMware Workspace ONE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Microsoft Remote Desktop Services? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Parallels, VMware, Microsoft and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: January 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I like that it works. In most cases, it's predictable. You know what you get.It's almost an out of the box function once you have installed the other components.It is a stable product.

Read more »

The improvement to our organization is managing all our KVM-based virtual machines in a management environment.The most valuable features are automated deployment and transparent movement for virtual machines over all our locations.

Read more »

Cons
Microsoft still has some really bad remote desktop appliance for Mac.In the next release, I would like to see better performance over slower networks, and integration with Linux, but this is something that we're going to get out of Microsoft in terms of a unified solution.We find the services are not as transparent as we would like for our integration with Citrix.

Read more »

The best improvement for oVirt 4.2 is to enable backup features for major backup products of virtual machines.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is moderate.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 28 in Virtual Desktop
Views
12,577
Comparisons
10,368
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
504
Avg. Rating
6.7
7th
out of 28 in Virtual Desktop
Views
798
Comparisons
387
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
116
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Remote Desktop ServicesEnterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Learn
Microsoft
Red Hat
Overview
Remote Desktop Services is a server role in Windows Server that provides technologies that enable users to access session-based desktops, virtual machine-based desktops, or applications in the data center from both within a corporate network and from the Internet. Remote Desktop Services enables a rich-fidelity desktop or application experience, and helps to securely connect remote users from managed or unmanaged devices. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops complete desktop environments are hosted virtually. Users connect to these virtual desktops using either inexpensive thin clients or re-purposed PCs. No data is actually stored on the thin client - it's stored in a secure centralized location and can be accessed from anywhere. Red Hat Virtualization is an open, software-defined platform that virtualizes Linux and Microsoft Windows workloads. Built on Red Hat Enterprise Linux and the Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), it features management tools that virtualize resources, processes, and applications providing a foundation for a cloud-native and containerized future.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Remote Desktop Services
Learn more about Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Sample Customers
Bank Alfalah Ltd.Casio, Telef‹nica, British Airways
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company14%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Parallels, VMware, Microsoft and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: January 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.