Microsoft Remote Desktop Services vs. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops vs. VMware Workstation

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Remote Desktop Services vs. XenDesktop and others in Virtual Desktop.
304,717 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Microsoft Remote Desktop Services vs. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops vs. VMware Workstation

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
The pricing is a bit steep in my opinion for testing and there are other options.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
304,717 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15,989
Comparisons
10,968
Reviews
4
Followers
403
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
659
Comparisons
329
Reviews
1
Followers
85
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
28,215
Comparisons
18,336
Reviews
1
Followers
451
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
See more Microsoft Remote Desktop Services competitors »See more Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops competitors »
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
Remote Desktop ServicesEnterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Learn how it works
Microsoft
Red Hat
VMware
Overview
Remote Desktop Services is a server role in Windows Server that provides technologies that enable users to access session-based desktops, virtual machine-based desktops, or applications in the data center from both within a corporate network and from the Internet. Remote Desktop Services enables a rich-fidelity desktop or application experience, and helps to securely connect remote users from managed or unmanaged devices. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops complete desktop environments are hosted virtually. Users connect to these virtual desktops using either inexpensive thin clients or re-purposed PCs. No data is actually stored on the thin client - it's stored in a secure centralized location and can be accessed from anywhere. Red Hat Virtualization is an open, software-defined platform that virtualizes Linux and Microsoft Windows workloads. Built on Red Hat Enterprise Linux and the Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), it features management tools that virtualize resources, processes, and applications providing a foundation for a cloud-native and containerized future.VMware Workstation transforms the way technical professionals develop, test, demonstrate and deploy software by running multiple x86-based operating systems simultaneously on the same PC. Built on 15 years of virtualization excellence and winner of more than 50 industry awards, VMware Workstation takes desktop virtualization to the next level by giving users an unmatched operating system support, rich user experience and incredible performance.
OFFER
Learn more about Microsoft Remote Desktop Services
Learn more about Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Learn more about VMware Workstation
Sample Customers
Bank Alfalah Ltd.Casio, Telef‹nica, British AirwaysAkademiska Hus
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government
12%
Healthcare Company
12%
Construction Company
7%
Energy/Utilities Company
6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Real Estate/Law Firm
9%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Government
7%
Financial Services Firm
6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
38%
Large Enterprise
38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
58%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
46%

Have A Question About Virtual Desktop?

Our experts can help. 304,717 professionals have used our research on 6,837 solutions.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email