Microsoft Remote Desktop Services vs. VMware Workstation

Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is ranked 3rd in Virtual Desktop with 5 reviews vs VMware Workstation which is ranked 2nd in Virtual Desktop with 1 review. The top reviewer of Microsoft Remote Desktop Services writes "The app that they provide works off Mac and Windows". The top reviewer of VMware Workstation writes "I have found this product excellent for quick test/dev environments. ". Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is most compared with VMware Horizon View, TeamViewer and Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS). VMware Workstation is most compared with vSphere, Hyper-V and Oracle VM VirtualBox.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Virtual Desktop?

Our experts can help. 295,322 professionals have used our research on 6,616 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Microsoft Remote Desktop Services vs. VMware Workstation

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is a bit steep in my opinion for testing and there are other options.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
14,758
Comparisons
11,044
Reviews
5
Followers
431
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
26,278
Comparisons
18,290
Reviews
1
Followers
512
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Microsoft Remote Desktop Services competitors »
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
See more VMware Workstation competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemote Desktop Services
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicrosoft
VMware
Overview
OverviewRemote Desktop Services is a server role in Windows Server that provides technologies that enable users to access session-based desktops, virtual machine-based desktops, or applications in the data center from both within a corporate network and from the Internet. Remote Desktop Services enables a rich-fidelity desktop or application experience, and helps to securely connect remote users from managed or unmanaged devices. VMware Workstation transforms the way technical professionals develop, test, demonstrate and deploy software by running multiple x86-based operating systems simultaneously on the same PC. Built on 15 years of virtualization excellence and winner of more than 50 industry awards, VMware Workstation takes desktop virtualization to the next level by giving users an unmatched operating system support, rich user experience and incredible performance.
OFFER
Learn more about Microsoft Remote Desktop Services
Learn more about VMware Workstation
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBank Alfalah Ltd.Akademiska Hus
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government
12%
Healthcare Company
12%
Construction Company
7%
Energy/Utilities Company
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Real Estate/Law Firm
9%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Government
7%
Financial Services Firm
7%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
43%
Large Enterprise
43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
43%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Remote Desktop Services vs. XenDesktop and others in Virtual Desktop.
Download now
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email