Compare Microsoft SMS vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

Microsoft SMS is ranked 5th in Software Distribution while Sonatype Nexus Repository is ranked 1st in Software Distribution with 8 reviews. Microsoft SMS is rated 0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sonatype Nexus Repository writes "Vastly improved our whole release cycle; automated processes help to deliver code". Microsoft SMS is most compared with Symantec Ghost Solution Suite and EMCO MSI Package Builder, whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with JFrog Artifactory, Archiva and JFrog Bintray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Microsoft SMS? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
One of the challenges we had around licensing was how to deal with anonymous requests. According to the letter of the contract, an anonymous request consumes a license. We had to do some work to get over the fact that any anonymous interactions with the Repository product had to be put back to an end-user account.Nexus Repository Manager Pro is quite affordable because it's about €100, per user, per year. Purchasing licenses was not really a big issue for us. Regarding Nexus IQ, it's much more expensive. We purchased 250 licenses and they cost us about €120,000.It's quite expensive. They are charging around $110 or $120 per user, per year. It's quite expensive in comparison to the other tools available in the market.It seems like a fair price, based on other software solutions I've purchased.In my opinion, the pricing is very fair and very customer-oriented. It's much better than any other tool I have used so far.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Distribution solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
274
Comparisons
157
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
12,689
Comparisons
8,922
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
1,612
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Systems Management ServerNexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn
Microsoft
Sonatype
Overview
Shopfloor management solution that provides simple to understand, real time graphical view of work requirements set against the actual working capacity of the machine tools.Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft SMS
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Curtin University, MyCNX, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Kecioren Municipality, Godrej & Boyce Manufacturing, Delphi Automotive, Turkcell, Arcoflex Automation Solutions, Atasun OptikGoldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company7%
We monitor all Software Distribution reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email