Mimecast Advanced Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection vs. Sophos Email Appliance

As of May 2019, Mimecast Advanced Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection is ranked 29th in Messaging Security vs Sophos Email Appliance which is ranked 5th in Messaging Security with 1 review. The top reviewer of Sophos Email Appliance writes "Try to implement all of the features in the box, it really helps with minimizing email security-related issues". Mimecast Advanced Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection is most compared with . Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall and Cisco Email Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Mimecast Advanced Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Negotiate as much as you can.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
out of 39 in Messaging Security
Views
29
Comparisons
20
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 39 in Messaging Security
Views
3,519
Comparisons
1,639
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
247
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Advanced Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection, Mimecast Targeted Threat ProtectionEmail Appliance
Learn
MimeCast
Sophos
Overview

Mimecast’s Advanced Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection uses multiple, sophisticated, detection engines and a diverse set of threat intelligence sources to protect email from spam, malware, phishing, and targeted attacks delivered as a 100% cloud-based service.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about Mimecast Advanced Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Azizi Developments, Affinity Credit Union, Aftercare, Al Abbar GroupInvestors Savings Bank
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email