Compare MIMIX vs. Quest SharePlex

MIMIX is ranked 10th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. MIMIX is rated 9.0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of MIMIX writes "A solution that offers excellent replication and easy implementation". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". MIMIX is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, SAP Replication Server and IBM InfoSphere Optim, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
MIMIX Logo
Read 1 MIMIX review.
2,077 views|396 comparisons
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,827 views|3,009 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The initial setup is straightforward. It's very easy to implement the solution. Deployment took about one hour. You only need one person for deployment and maintenance, so long as that person has a good background of administration and operation.

Read more »

The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Cons
The solution could use better dashboards for new users. They can look complicated until you get used to using the solution.

Read more »

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,077
Comparisons
396
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
229
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
4,827
Comparisons
3,009
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Vision Solutions MIMIXDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Vision Solutions
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview
Complete, Scalable HA/DR Protection for IBM i What's New in MIMIX Availability 8.0?Today’s business environment demands continuous availability no matter what. Thousands of companies worldwide – from small businesses to global enterprises – count on MIMIX Availability to keep their data safe and their operations running smoothly. MIMIX Availability is the trusted industry leader in IBM i high availability and disaster recovery, protecting businesses from catastrophic events, server or storage failure, human error and even downtime normally associated with routine maintenance, queries, reports or backups.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about MIMIX
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
ACG Automotive, Autoliv, Takataês Manufacturing, AMPORTS, Faurecia, Unipres, Wheeler Machinery Company, PennEngineering, Parsons Corporation, Hindustan Dorr-Oliver Ltd. India, Amway IndiaBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm30%
Healthcare Company20%
Manufacturing Company10%
Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email