Compare Mirantis Cloud Platform vs. Platform9

Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 2nd in OpenStack while Platform9 is ranked 3rd in OpenStack. Mirantis Cloud Platform is rated 0, while Platform9 is rated 0. On the other hand, Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Platform9, Ubuntu Linux and Stratoscale, whereas Platform9 is most compared with ZeroStack, Mirantis Cloud Platform and Mesosphere.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mirantis Cloud Platform Logo
1,561 views|1,060 comparisons
Platform9 Logo
1,290 views|784 comparisons
Ranking
2nd
out of 9 in OpenStack
Views
1,561
Comparisons
1,060
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 9 in OpenStack
Views
1,290
Comparisons
784
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
MCP
Learn
Mirantis
Platform9
Video Not Available
Overview

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Platform9 Managed OpenStack is the simplest easy for enterprises to implement a private cloud, with intelligent, self-service provisioning of workloads onto their computing infrastructure. Platform9 cloud service enables the use of existing and new virtualized servers to power private clouds in a matter of minutes, while integrating seamlessly with existing processes and management products. Private Clouds should be fast and easy. Platform9 Managed OpenStack helps you do that and more.
Offer
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Learn more about Platform9
Sample Customers
Volkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian GroupMutuelle des Motards, IDenTV, PubMatic, The Richards Group
We monitor all OpenStack reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email