Mirantis Cloud Platform vs. SaltStack

Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 24th in Cloud Management vs SaltStack which is ranked 4th in Configuration Management with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of SaltStack writes "Configuration management solution that allows conditional remote control operations on different targeted infrastructures. ". Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Ubuntu Linux, Platform9 and Stratoscale. SaltStack is most compared with Ansible, Chef and SCCM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mirantis Cloud Platform Logo
2,948 views|1,421 comparisons
SaltStack Logo
10,532 views|3,812 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Mirantis Cloud Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
So much can be done with the Open Source side, and especially for smaller shops. I personally think the pricing for Enterprise is hard to justify.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
2,948
Comparisons
1,421
Reviews
0
Followers
127
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
10,532
Comparisons
3,812
Reviews
10
Followers
437
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
MCP
Learn
Mirantis
SaltStack
Video Not Available
Overview

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

SaltStack platform or Salt is a Python-based open source configuration management software and remote execution engine, supporting the "Infrastructure as Code" approach to deployment and cloud management.
Offer
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Learn more about SaltStack
Sample Customers
Volkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian GroupPhotobucket
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company60%
Financial Services Firm20%
Cloud Provider10%
Healthcare Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider21%
Manufacturing Company19%
Financial Services Firm10%
Software R&D Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business47%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise27%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise44%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email