Compare Mirantis Cloud Platform vs. Stratoscale

Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 24th in Cloud Management while Stratoscale is ranked 6th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 1 review. Mirantis Cloud Platform is rated 0, while Stratoscale is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Stratoscale writes "I like the automation and self-healing features". Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Platform9, Ubuntu Linux and Stratoscale, whereas Stratoscale is most compared with Nutanix, Amazon AWS and Mirantis Cloud Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mirantis Cloud Platform Logo
1,561 views|1,060 comparisons
Stratoscale Logo
4,359 views|2,491 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Mirantis Cloud Platform? Share your opinion.
Robert Bush
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Cisco and others in Cloud Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 57 in Cloud Management
Views
1,561
Comparisons
1,060
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,359
Comparisons
2,491
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
51
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
MCP
Learn
Mirantis
Stratoscale
Video Not Available
Overview

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Stratoscale is the cloud infrastructure company, allowing enterprises to deploy an AWS-compatible region in any data center. Stratoscale Symphony, can be deployed in minutes on commodity x86 servers, creating an Amazon Web Services (AWS) compatible region and offering AWS-compatible services including EC2, S3, EBS, RDS and Kubernetes. Stratoscale was named a “Cool Vendor in Servers and Virtualization” by Gartner and raised over $70M from leading investors including: Battery Ventures, Bessemer Venture Partners, Cisco, Intel, Qualcomm Ventures, SanDisk and Leslie Ventures.
Offer
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Learn more about Stratoscale
Sample Customers
Volkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian GroupSanDisk, Orange, Merck, NTT, Troy Cable, Bezeq, Tieto, Neen, Ofek Cloud Technologies, APA IT, Netkom, SOS Surveillance, Futong, WeBank, Team Netsol
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Cisco and others in Cloud Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email