Mirantis Cloud Platform vs. Ubuntu Linux

As of February 2019, Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 2nd in OpenStack vs Ubuntu Linux which is ranked 1st in OpenStack with 11 reviews. The top reviewer of Ubuntu Linux writes "Do a proof of concept (POC), scaling as large as you can as close to your intended production environment. ". Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Ubuntu Linux, Platform9 and Stratoscale. Ubuntu Linux is most compared with Oracle Linux, Oracle Solaris and openSUSE Leap.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mirantis Cloud Platform Logo
2,986 views|1,356 comparisons
Ubuntu Linux Logo
10,046 views|6,015 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Mirantis Cloud Platform? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​Old equipment works for at least two or three years more, which means a significant savings.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which OpenStack solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 8 in OpenStack
Views
2,986
Comparisons
1,356
Reviews
0
Followers
136
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 8 in OpenStack
Views
10,046
Comparisons
6,015
Reviews
11
Followers
381
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
MCPUbuntu
Learn
Mirantis
Canonical
Video Not Available
Overview

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Super-fast, easy to use and free, the Ubuntu operating system powers millions of desktops, netbooks and servers around the world.
Offer
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Learn more about Ubuntu Linux
Sample Customers
Volkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian GroupSamsung, eBay, AT&T, Walmart, Cisco, Time Warner Cable, Bloomberg, Best Buy, Dell, Intel, Microsoft, Ericsson, Orange, Wells Fargo
We monitor all OpenStack reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email