Compare Motadata IT Service Management vs. ServiceNow

Motadata IT Service Management is ranked unranked in IT Service Management (ITSM) while ServiceNow is ranked 1st in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 22 reviews. Motadata IT Service Management is rated 0, while ServiceNow is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ServiceNow writes "Discovery has reduced the time to build/deploy devices within our environment". Motadata IT Service Management is most compared with , whereas ServiceNow is most compared with BMC Helix ITSM, Zendesk and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Motadata IT Service Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Initially, the licensing model ServiceNow came up with was very good. But now, from a licensing perspective, they are changing their model day by day. It is becoming a bit expensive for customers.Isn't pricing always too much? We really do chafe at the ITIL licensing. ITOM is also pretty expensive.ServiceNow is a leader and its pricing is quite good, quite competitive... Sometimes some plugins are not priced reasonably but, generally, the platform itself, its modules, are priced reasonably.ServiceNow pricing is an art, not a science. The deal depends on how commercially savvy you are, which does make it something that is quite difficult to get right. It is most definitely an opportunity area for ServiceNow to improve and have more visibility around pricing of the different products within the platform.It's sold as a less expensive solution, but it has to be highly modified. That's where you get into the cost.We know that ServiceNow is not cheap, it's more expensive than other solutions. But we are trying to increase our ability to handle tickets so that the cost per ticket is less.It has a higher cost compared to local/regional solutions.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In IT Service Management (ITSM)
Views
46,771
Comparisons
27,975
Reviews
22
Average Words per Review
615
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Motadata ITSM
Learn
Motadata
Video Not Available
ServiceNow
Overview

Our ITIL Compliant ITSM Tool organizes information, automates support workflow, eliminates manual/back-end complexities and encourages self-service for maximum productivity and superior user experience. The platform offers a modern interface, built-in templates and guides, instant universal search and meaningful insights that help your IT teams to work effectively and streamline IT service delivery.

The IT Service Management platform drastically reduces the number of incoming tickets, helps in creating a centralized knowledge base, eases the complexity of managing multiple assets, enables technicians to deploy patches remotely, complies to audit requirements and improves the performance of IT Service Desk.

In a nutshell, our ITSM tool offers a robust life-cycle that connects symptoms to their root cause and a comprehensive asset inventory that tracks and manages a wide range of assets. All of these powered by automation.

Now, with the ServiceNow System of Action, every employee, customer, and machine can make requests on a single cloud platform. Every department working on tasks can assign and prioritize, collaborate, get down to root cause issues, gain real-time insights, and drive to action. Your employees are energized, your service levels improve, and you realize game-changing economics. Work at lightspeed.(TM)

Offer
Learn more about Motadata IT Service Management
Learn more about ServiceNow
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
AAA, AstraZeneca, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Broadcom, Christus Health, Epicor, Equinix, GE Capital, Intuit, KPMG, Loyola Marymount University, OshKosh, Quantas, RedHat, Royal Bank of Scotland, Swiss Re, U.S. Department of Energy, Safeway, Yale University, and Zillow
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company15%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company11%
University9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise66%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email