Compare Mule ESB vs. Red Hat Fuse

Mule ESB is ranked 2nd in ESB with 7 reviews while Red Hat Fuse is ranked 5th in ESB with 2 reviews. Mule ESB is rated 7.6, while Red Hat Fuse is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Mule ESB writes "Easy to implement and supports platforms like Windows, Linux, and Mac". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Fuse writes "Competitive with good technical qualities". Mule ESB is most compared with IBM Integration Bus, webMethods Integration Server and Oracle Service Bus, whereas Red Hat Fuse is most compared with Mule ESB, IBM Integration Bus and WSO2 Enterprise Integrator. See our Mule ESB vs. Red Hat Fuse report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mule ESB Logo
25,196 views|17,103 comparisons
Red Hat Fuse Logo
5,570 views|4,174 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Mule ESB vs. Red Hat Fuse and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The connectivity the solution provides is excellent. There are often too many systems that we have to integrate and this helps with that.The most valuable feature is the Salesforce integration.The most valuable feature of Mule ESB is data transformation, i.e. our interacting with different systems and orchestrating for our business needs.Once it is started, we don't see any problems on a day to day basis.The most powerful feature is DataWeave, which is a powerful language where data can be transformed from one form into another.The architecture based on events has several connectors which allow integration from external and internal applications of the company.

Read more »

The solution is stable. We have gone for months or years without any issue. There are no memory restarts, so from my point of view, it's very stable.I found it was quite easy to set up and implement.

Read more »

Cons
The solution isn't as stable as we'd like it to be. There are some ongoing issues and therefore Mule has to provide frequent patches. Mule's core IP should be more stable overall.The Anypoint platform consumes a lot of memory, and it would be great for developers if it were more lightweight.Mule ESB is more into the latest REST APIs, not much into the SOAP web services. Developing is all about web services and not easy with Mule.We would like to have a built-in logging framework in which we can do auditing.I would like to see support for BPM in the next release of this solution.The payment system needs improvement.

Read more »

The pricing model could be adjusted. The price should be lower.The web tools need to be updated.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The various features and components for this solution are no longer free.

Read more »

We found other solutions were more costly.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ESB solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 24 in ESB
Views
25,196
Comparisons
17,103
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
447
Avg. Rating
7.7
5th
out of 24 in ESB
Views
5,570
Comparisons
4,174
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
462
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Fuse ESB, FuseSource
Learn
MuleSoft
Red Hat
Overview
For companies looking to modernize and unlock the value of existing on-premises systems and applications, an enterprise service bus (ESB) architecture serves as a critical foundation layer for SOA. When deployed as an ESB, the Mule runtime engine of Anypoint Platform combines the power of data and application integration across legacy systems and SaaS applications, with a seamless path to the other capabilities of Anypoint Platform and the full power of API-led connectivity.

Red Hat JBoss Fuse is a lightweight, flexible integration platform that enables rapid integration across the extended enterprise - on-premise or in the cloud. JBoss Fuse includes modular integration capabilities, an enterprise service bus (ESB), to unlock information.

Offer
Learn more about Mule ESB
Learn more about Red Hat Fuse
Sample Customers
Ube, PacificComp, University of Witwatersrand, Justice Systems, CamelotAvianca, American Product Distributors (APD), Kings College Hospital, AMD, CenturyLink, AECOM, E*TRADE
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise83%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Mule ESB vs. Red Hat Fuse and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all ESB reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.