Compare N2WS Cloud Protection Manager vs. Veeam Cloud Connect

N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is ranked 10th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 3 reviews while Veeam Cloud Connect is ranked 14th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 3 reviews. N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is rated 9.0, while Veeam Cloud Connect is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of N2WS Cloud Protection Manager writes "The backup and recovery are its most valuable features. However, the UI is a bit dated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Cloud Connect writes "Good scalability with excellent integration potential". N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is most compared with CloudRanger, CloudEndure Disaster Recovery and Cloudberry Backup, whereas Veeam Cloud Connect is most compared with Druva Phoenix, Acronis Backup and CloudEndure Disaster Recovery. See our N2WS Cloud Protection Manager vs. Veeam Cloud Connect report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about N2WS Cloud Protection Manager vs. Veeam Cloud Connect and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Provides easy, one-click functionality and flexible backup policies and schedules for AWS workloads.The recovery time is fantastic and proven. Also, by providing a simple interface, the solution lowers the cost.The backup and recovery are the most valuable features. So, our developers can work with confidence.

Read more »

The deployment is quite simple. Users are generally happy because of the familiarity they have with the features. The solution offers good transparency for the end-user.The most valuable features are the fast replication and recovery of data.The administration and management integrate with multiple solutions, not just with one or two environments, even if they're not VMware products.

Read more »

Cons
Additional features I would like to see are the ability to restore to different vendors, AWS and Azure, and/or the ability or take the information out of the AWS cloud.More documentation would be helpful, especially some step-by-step documents for recovery scenarios.The UI is a little dated and hard to use. Some of the buttons are a bit small. You have to go into the menu to get the settings you want.

Read more »

It would be helpful if the enterprise edition was more complete. It's not as complete as the enterprise plus edition is. For instance, in the enterprise version, we can only use one accelerator with the cloud provider. It means if I have my Cloud Connect, I cannot connect another site of mine with another cloud connect and use an accelerator of Veeam. They should change this.The security of encrypted data could be better.We were interested in investing hundreds of thousands of dollars in VMware. VMware right now is one of the biggest solutions in the world, in terms of the IT environment. But for Cloud Connect it's not. I think they need the cloud version to reach more customers, to enable the cloud version to be used by more people.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It has very good pricing per instance and comes with three options, for both small and large environments, to fit your needs.It's very economical and worth the cost.The purchasing process through the AWS Marketplace is easy. Just click the button.The pricing and licensing on AWS is fine, because you can do it for smaller tiers depending on your number of instances, so it's not that scary.AWS adds more features and offer things for free, or cheaply. Therefore, we will be evaluating AWS Data Lifecycle Manager, because it will probably do backups. Thus, make sure the product that you are using is competitive or adds more value than AWS.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
652
Comparisons
377
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
457
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
193
Comparisons
114
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
299
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Also Known As
Veeam Cloud Connect for the Enterprise
Learn
Veeam Software
Veeam Software
Overview

With Cloud Protection Manager, you get an enterprise-class solution purpose-built for the AWS cloud that provides full support for EC2/EBS, RDS, RedShift, & Aurora.

Veeam Cloud Connect for the Enterprise enables businesses to act as a disaster recover (DR) service provider to deliver off-site backup and replication services to internal customers. This eliminates complexity by removing the need to maintain a VPN connection and it improves security by encapsulating all backup and management traffic into a single port.

Offer
Learn more about N2WS Cloud Protection Manager
Learn more about Veeam Cloud Connect
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola, tecRacer, Cloudar, GoodwillWorldwide Holdings, ContinuitySA, MPY, Linxdatacenter
Find out what your peers are saying about N2WS Cloud Protection Manager vs. Veeam Cloud Connect and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email