Compare Nagios Fusion vs. VMware Tanzu Observability

Nagios Fusion is ranked 36th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 1 review while VMware Tanzu Observability is ranked 17th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 6 reviews. Nagios Fusion is rated 8.0, while VMware Tanzu Observability is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Nagios Fusion writes "Simple solution, easy to manage and easy to monitor". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Observability writes "Simplifies troubleshooting by identifying trends from different data sources". Nagios Fusion is most compared with Nagios XI, whereas VMware Tanzu Observability is most compared with Datadog, AppDynamics and Dynatrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Nagios Fusion? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's very easy to manage and monitor it.

Read more »

No issues with stability.The most valuable aspects of the solution are its ease of use and its ease of implementation.People are very pleased with the implementation.The features I find most valuable is the querying and alerting capabilities.This solution makes it a lot easier to figure out trends within very different data sources, which makes it easy to see why something is misbehaving.This solution allows me to have true visibility for any metrics when it comes to my cloud, and private.

Read more »

Cons
There are some bugs, although not that many. There are some situations where the solution is not stable but the number of problems is not very high.

Read more »

It could use a URL document server. Everything in the market is moving towards automation and everybody's looking for the single click operations as well relational data locality.They could make it more easy to plug-in data so that a nontechnical person will be able to use it, like accountants or finance people. That way they don't have to ask us.The implementation is a long process that should be improved.In the new version, I would love to see more prediction capabilities. It would be great if one could see the alerts get a little more enriched with information and become more human-friendly instead of the technical stuff that they put in there. I think those would be really awesome outcomes to get.I would like to see more out-of-the-box dashboards for in-depth application monitoring of standard products that are out there.I would like to see integration with Kubernetes cluster and APIs so that you can manage the entire stack.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Different locations require different setups. In your terms, around 300 to around 400K USD.Educational pricing is available for this solution.We were given a year's worth of service. It was included within our ELA. We were trying to do a proof of concept, which is almost over now.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
69
Comparisons
54
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
4,796
Comparisons
3,908
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Wavefront, Wavefront by VMware
Learn
Nagios
VMware
Overview

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

VMware Tanzu Observability provides metrics-driven analytics at massive scale, so you can get the most out of your cloud-native apps.

Offer
Learn more about Nagios Fusion
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Observability
Sample Customers
NuBlue, St.Elisabeth Hospital, Akamit Systems, National Radio Astronomy Observatory, ValueClick, Sunrise BanksBox, Intuit, Workday, Groupon, British Gas, SpaceApe, Marketo, DoordDash, Lyft
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Retailer11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.