Compare Nagios Log Server vs. Rapid7 InsightOps

Nagios Log Server is ranked 35th in Log Management while Rapid7 InsightOps is ranked 13th in Log Management with 2 reviews. Nagios Log Server is rated 0, while Rapid7 InsightOps is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightOps writes "Primarily used to send alerts and detect suspicious logins, but it is missing some security aspects in the product". Nagios Log Server is most compared with ELK Logstash, Graylog and IBM QRadar, whereas Rapid7 InsightOps is most compared with Splunk, AT&T AlienVault USM and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Nagios Log Server Logo
159 views|147 comparisons
Rapid7 InsightOps Logo
2,557 views|1,496 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Nagios Log Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
35th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
159
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
2,557
Comparisons
1,496
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
362
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightOps, Logentries
Learn
Nagios
Rapid7
Overview

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

Rapid7 InsightOps is the next evolution of the Logentries log management technology, combining cloud-based log centralization with IT asset search to make log management fast and easy.

As a cloud-based solution, InsightOps eliminates the need for managing and maintaining your log management technology. With a 5-minute setup, out-of-the-box analytics and visual search capabilities that eliminates the need to learn a new query language, InsightOps is the easiest log management solution available.

To start a free 30-day trial of InsightOps, visit rapid7.com/insightops

Offer
Learn more about Nagios Log Server
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightOps
Sample Customers
IBM, impulse, wipro, comteco
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email