Compare Nagios Network Analyzer vs. SS8 Insider Threat Detection

Nagios Network Analyzer is ranked 9th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) with 1 review while SS8 Insider Threat Detection is ranked 14th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Nagios Network Analyzer is rated 8.0, while SS8 Insider Threat Detection is rated 0. The top reviewer of Nagios Network Analyzer writes "A great monitoring solution that's easy to manage and offers good stability". On the other hand, Nagios Network Analyzer is most compared with Darktrace, whereas SS8 Insider Threat Detection is most compared with Darktrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Nagios Network Analyzer? Share your opinion.
Use SS8 Insider Threat Detection? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Plixer and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have a desire to increase our use. However, it all comes down to budget. It's a very expensive tool that is very difficult to prove business support for. We would like to have two separate networks. We have our corporate network and PCI network, which is segregated due to payment processing. We don't have it for deployed in the PCI network. It would be good to have it fully deployed there to provide us with additional monitoring and control, but the cost associated with their licensing model makes it prohibitively expensive to deploy.At the time of purchase, we found the pricing acceptable. We had an urgency to get something in place because we had a minor breach that occurred at the tail end of 2016 to the beginning of 2017. This indicated we had a lack of ability to detect things on the network. Hence, why we moved quickly to get into the tool in place. We found things like Bitcoin mining and botnets which we closed quickly. In that regard, it was worth the money.The license is based on the concurrent IP addresses that it's investigating. We are around $300,000 a year for three years. We have 9,800 to 10,000 IP addresses.There are additional features that can be purchased in addition to the standard licensing fee, such as Cognito Recall and Stream.We are running at about 90,000 pounds per year. The solution is a licensed cost. The hardware that they gave us was pretty much next to nothing. It is the license that we're paying for.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Vectra NetworksSS8 BreachDetect
Learn
Vectra AI
Video Not Available
Nagios
SS8
Overview

Vectra® is the leader in network detection and response – from cloud and data center workloads to user and IoT devices. Its Cognito® platform accelerates threat detection and investigation using artificial intelligence to collect, store and enrich network metadata with the right context to detect, hunt and investigate known and unknown threats in real time. Vectra offers three applications on the Cognito platform to address high-priority use cases. Cognito Stream™ sends security-enriched metadata to data lakes and SIEMs. Cognito Recall™ is a cloud-based application to store and investigate threats in enriched metadata. And Cognito Detect™ uses AI to reveal and prioritize hidden and unknown attackers at speed.

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

Network intelligence solutions that help customers quickly identify, track and investigate suspects and devices of interest. By generating, storing and analyzing months, and even years, of high-definition records extracted from network packets, SS8 customers gain unprecedented intelligence for investigating what matters most.

Offer
Learn more about Vectra AI
Learn more about Nagios Network Analyzer
Learn more about SS8 Insider Threat Detection
Sample Customers
Tribune Media Group, Barry University, Aruba Networks, Good Technology, Riverbed, Santa Clara University, Securities Exchange, Tri-State Generation and Transmission AssociationNuBlue, St.Elisabeth Hospital, Akamit Systems, National Radio Astronomy Observatory, ValueClick, Sunrise Banks
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Software R&D Company22%
Government8%
Retailer7%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Plixer and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.