Compare Nagios Network Analyzer vs. Vectra AI

Nagios Network Analyzer is ranked 14th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) with 1 review while Vectra AI is ranked 5th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Nagios Network Analyzer is rated 8.0, while Vectra AI is rated 0. The top reviewer of Nagios Network Analyzer writes "A great monitoring solution that's easy to manage and offers good stability". On the other hand, Nagios Network Analyzer is most compared with Darktrace, whereas Vectra AI is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and ExtraHop Reveal(x).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Awake Security and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
38
Comparisons
23
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,169
Comparisons
4,270
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Vectra Networks
Learn
Nagios
Vectra AI
Video Not Available
Overview

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

Vectra® is the leader in network detection and response – from cloud and data center workloads to user and IoT devices. Its Cognito® platform accelerates threat detection and investigation using artificial intelligence to collect, store and enrich network metadata with the right context to detect, hunt and investigate known and unknown threats in real time. Vectra offers three applications on the Cognito platform to address high-priority use cases. Cognito Stream™ sends security-enriched metadata to data lakes and SIEMs. Cognito Recall™ is a cloud-based application to store and investigate threats in enriched metadata. And Cognito Detect™ uses AI to reveal and prioritize hidden and unknown attackers at speed.

Offer
Learn more about Nagios Network Analyzer
Learn more about Vectra AI
Sample Customers
NuBlue, St.Elisabeth Hospital, Akamit Systems, National Radio Astronomy Observatory, ValueClick, Sunrise BanksTribune Media Group, Barry University, Aruba Networks, Good Technology, Riverbed, Santa Clara University, Securities Exchange, Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider21%
Software R&D Company15%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Awake Security and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email