NetApp Private Storage vs. Qumulo

As of February 2019, NetApp Private Storage is ranked 5th in NAS with 4 reviews vs Qumulo which is ranked 7th in NAS. The top reviewer of NetApp Private Storage writes "Gives us full control over security, we can add shelves, upgrade heads, and perfectly scalable". NetApp Private Storage is most compared with SoftNAS, EMC Isilon and NetApp FAS Series. Qumulo is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and SoftNAS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Qumulo Logo
3,797 views|2,807 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price could be lower.We negotiate whatever deal we can get on the type of storage that it is, but it's totally under our control,.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 30 in NAS
Views
296
Comparisons
217
Reviews
4
Followers
71
Avg. Rating
9.0
7th
out of 30 in NAS
Views
3,797
Comparisons
2,807
Reviews
0
Followers
285
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
NPS
Learn
NetApp
Qumulo
Overview

NetApp Private Storage (NPS) for Cloud is a family of enterprise storage solutions that lets you use multiple industry-leading clouds and maintain complete control over your data on dedicated storage systems from NetApp.

Real-time analytics are built directly into the Qumulo Scalable File System (QSFS) enabling instant answers about your data footprint, and how it’s being used, at scale.

Built on Linux, Qumulo Core runs on commodity hardware, on dedicated appliances, or in virtual machines providing the ultimate flexibility and cost advantages.

Qumulo Core is optimized for the widest range of workloads and file sizes including transactional and sequential access patterns and small and large files.

Offer
Learn more about NetApp Private Storage
Learn more about Qumulo
Sample Customers
ASE IT, Concerto Cloud University of Washington, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, Zoic Studios, Sinclair Oil, Blind Visual Propaganda, Sportvision, Telus Studios, Ant Farm, Densho, MSG Netowrks, Eight Solutions
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email