Compare NetApp StorageGRID vs. StorageCraft OneBlox

NetApp StorageGRID is ranked 4th in File and Object Storage with 4 reviews while StorageCraft OneBlox is ranked 15th in File and Object Storage. NetApp StorageGRID is rated 8.2, while StorageCraft OneBlox is rated 0. The top reviewer of NetApp StorageGRID writes "The implementation went smoothly. It is a 'setup and forget' type of appliance". On the other hand, NetApp StorageGRID is most compared with EMC Elastic Cloud Storage, Red Hat Ceph Storage and Cloudian HyperStore, whereas StorageCraft OneBlox is most compared with Pure Storage FlashBlade and NetApp StorageGRID.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use StorageCraft OneBlox? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: October 2019.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Creating your own data stores, backups, or storage grids, helps eliminate all these costs of downloading all the data back after you downloaded to the cloud.Buying the solution is expensive, but it saves you money down the line when you factor in the logistics of not having to buy tapes.The licensing that the S3 service provides them from a FabricPool standpoint is more attractive than the licensing from AWS or Azure.We save money on storage costs from this solution since it allows us to have a source of revenue from customers consuming the service.While we have been able to save money on storage costs, it could be better.The price is attractive.We chose NetApp because of price and performance.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
2,215
Comparisons
1,470
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
675
Avg. Rating
8.3
15th
Views
75
Comparisons
46
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Storage GRIDOneBlox
Learn
NetApp
StorageCraft
Overview

Store and manage unstructured data at scale using NetApp StorageGRID for secure, durable object storage. Place content in the right location, at the right time, and on the right storage tier, optimizing workflows and reducing overall costs for globally distributed rich media. 

Data is growing at an insane rate and, according to IDC, will explode to 163 zettabytes a year by 2025 - a ten-fold increase over today’s rate. Traditional scale-up NAS systems are complex to manage and expensive to upgrade. But with OneBlox object-based scale-out storage, you can leave the forklift in the warehouse where it belongs. OneBlox is affordable, easy to use, and designed to effortlessly connect to your current systems. OneBlox revolutionizes how you store and manage your data. OneBlox is a purpose-built appliance with all enterprise-grade features built-in such as continuous data protection, compression, inline deduplication, and disaster recovery and is completely automated for the IT personnel to setup and operate. The unique scale-out, converged storage appliance consolidates primary data as well as the backup and archival data. OneBlox is the industry’s first scale-out object-based appliance to work with NFS and SMB network protocols. Need more capacity? Simply add drives or OneBlox appliances, creating a seamless cluster architecture - there’s no configuration, no downtime, and no user disruption.

Offer
Learn more about NetApp StorageGRID
Learn more about StorageCraft OneBlox
Sample Customers
ASE, DARZ GmbHSonic, Amazon, Kawasaki, Callaway, Drake University, Mazda, Thales, California Highway Patrol, Guggenheim, Bruker, NASA, Oregon.gov
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm21%
Comms Service Provider14%
Manufacturing Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: October 2019.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email