Compare NetApp Virtual Desktop Service vs. VMware Horizon View

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Licensing and hardware outsourcing is expensive, but can be cost-effective in the three to five-year range.""This solution is expensive.""This solution is expensive. A lot of companies in Mexico find that the price is too high."

More VMware Horizon View Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The most valuable feature of this solution has been security.
Top Answer: The product requires a Microsoft license for the operating system, which is standard. If you want support and upgrades, you pay for that.
Top Answer: The most valuable feature of this solution has been security.
Ranking
Views
408
Comparisons
247
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
11,761
Comparisons
9,455
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
442
Rating
7.6
Comparisons
Also Known As
CloudJumper
Horizon View
Learn More
Overview

A TURNKEY SOLUTION TO TRANSFORM THE VISION OF WVD INTO A REALITY
WVD is a complex set of PaaS services. CWMS provides a simple UI to remove the need for PowerShell expertise. Gain better operational control with pre-built structured workflows. Reduce risk with consistent outputs from orchestrated functions. Lower Azure spend with intelligent algorithms to consolidate users onto lesser used resources. Manage multiple tenants, or clouds with a single console. Extend operations with our REST API. CWMS is a turnkey solution for WVD administration.

VMware Horizon View, previously known as VMware View, is a virtual desktop infrastructure solution that provides users with virtual and mobile desktop management, flexible access, an optimal end-user experience and cloud computing. Horizon View also provides increased control and security of the desktop environment.

End-users get to be more productive and enjoy the flexibility of accessing their desktop environments from many locations and devices, while IT remains in control of policies and security.

Offer
Learn more about NetApp Virtual Desktop Service
Learn more about VMware Horizon View
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Amway, Hertz International, Metro Health, North Carolina State University, Ottawa International Airport, Revlon, and Whirlpool.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company42%
Computer Software Company20%
Comms Service Provider8%
Media Company7%
REVIEWERS
Government17%
Financial Services Firm17%
University11%
Healthcare Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider22%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business42%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise42%
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is ranked 19th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) while VMware Horizon View is ranked 3rd in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) with 15 reviews. NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is rated 0.0, while VMware Horizon View is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Horizon View writes "Stable, with a straightforward setup, but could offer better pricing". NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is most compared with Nerdio, Citrix Workspace and VMware Horizon Cloud, whereas VMware Horizon View is most compared with Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, VMware Workstation, VMware Fusion and VMware Horizon 7.

See our list of best Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) vendors.

We monitor all Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.