Compare NetIQ Sentinel vs. SolarWinds LEM

NetIQ Sentinel is ranked 22nd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 1 review while SolarWinds LEM is ranked 11th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 9 reviews. NetIQ Sentinel is rated 4.0, while SolarWinds LEM is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of NetIQ Sentinel writes "Provides an important central locking system for audit data, but it needs a new interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds LEM writes "Can be used across many platforms and has a user-friendly GUI". NetIQ Sentinel is most compared with Splunk, ArcSight and IBM QRadar, whereas SolarWinds LEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NetIQ Sentinel Logo
2,406 views|1,765 comparisons
SolarWinds LEM Logo
5,259 views|3,228 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature of this solution is that it provides a central locking system for many event sources.

Read more »

It's easy to build rules and actions based on the logs and event types we collect with the software.This tool is simple to use.The most valuable feature is the reporting.The graphical user interface is very user-friendly. SolarWinds is a hybrid solution so you can use it across many platforms.The most valuable feature of this solution is the visibility into both attempted and failed logins.We did previously use a different solution, but SolarWinds is much better. It's easy to interact with SolarWinds. It's easy to operate, easy to configure and is generally easier compared to what we were working with before.It performs network behavior monitoring, log monitoring, and disaster recovery monitoring.The most valuable feature is the ease of use for the end user.

Read more »

Cons
There is no integration in the web-side of the tool.

Read more »

There are no multiple dashboards which would allow you to see information side-by-side.I would like to have a more customizable dashboard.There is no correlation made between log entries, so no threat information is presented.The reporting could be more robust. It can be a lot more granular and that will make it a lot more useful in comparison to how it is incorporated at the moment.I would like to be able to dig deeper into the visibility of events or incidents to determine whether they are malicious, such as by doing behavior analysis.The solution's technical support is okay, but we don't have an SLA, and sometimes the response times are very slow.Training for this solution needs to be improved, as new employees are sometimes unfamiliar with the product.It can be difficult for users who are inexperienced with the solution.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licenses can only be purchased in blocks of fifty at a time.The pricing model would benefit from having package deals with other SolarWinds products.We do a yearly license renewal. For a year, the solution costs roughly $500,000 USD. There are no costs beyond this yearly fee.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,406
Comparisons
1,765
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
373
Avg. Rating
4.0
Views
5,259
Comparisons
3,228
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
503
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Novell SIEMSolarwinds SIEM, TriGeo, Log and Event Manager
Learn
Micro Focus
SolarWinds
Overview
NetIQ Sentinel is a full-featured Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solution that simplifies the deployment, management and day-to-day use of SIEM, readily adapts to dynamic enterprise environments and delivers the true "actionable intelligence" security professionals need to quickly understand their threat posture and prioritize response.

When TriGeo was acquired by SolarWinds, TriGeo SIM became known as SolarWinds Log & Event Manager. This product is a leading Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) product and log management solution, which provides log collection, analysis, and real-time correlation.

Offer
Learn more about NetIQ Sentinel
Learn more about SolarWinds LEM
Sample Customers
Faysal Bank, GaVI, Handelsbanken, ISC MÂȘnster, Lambeth Council, Swisscard, The Municipality of Siena, Tukes, University of Dayton, University of the Sunshine CoastNetSuite, EasyStreet, Legacy Texas Bank, and Energy Federal Credit Union, to name a few.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Cloud Provider13%
Transportation Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.