Compare Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner vs. Quotium Seeker

Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner is ranked 10th in Application Security with 5 reviews while Quotium Seeker is ranked 28th in Application Security. Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner is rated 8.4, while Quotium Seeker is rated 0. The top reviewer of Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner writes "Powerful Crawler generates close to a full sitemap, including web services". On the other hand, Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner is most compared with Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner, OWASP Zap and HCL AppScan, whereas Quotium Seeker is most compared with Contrast Security Assess and Veracode.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Quotium Seeker? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Checkmarx and others in Application Security. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They have just streamlined the licensing and they have a number of flexible options available, so overall it is quite good, albeit pricey.They just changed their pricing model two weeks ago. They went from a per-app license to a per-megabyte license. I know that the dynamic scan was $500 per app. Static analysis was about $4500 yearly. The license is only for the number of users, it doesn't matter what data you put in there. That was the old model. I do not know how the new model works.Veracode has been fair. We use their SaaS solution and it's just an annual subscription.No issues, the pricing seems reasonable.It is pricey. There is a lot of value in the product, but it is a costly tool.I recommend going for a one-year licensing with CA, because currently they are the leaders in this field with more features and a much better turn around time with a cheaper position, but there are a lot of new companies coming up in the market and they are building up their platforms.Costs are reasonable. No special infrastructure is required and the license model is good.I think the pricing is in line with the rest of the tools. I think you get what you pay for. It is certainly not inexpensive, but the value proposition is there. There are certainly cheaper tools, but I don't think we'd be getting the support that we get with those, and that is what separates this product from the others.

Read more »

The price should be 20% lowerI think that price it too high, like other Security applications such as Acunetix, WebInspect, and so on.We never had any issues with the licensing; the price was within our assigned limits.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Also Known As
Mavituna NetsparkerSeeker
Learn
Veracode
Netsparker
Quotium
Overview

Veracode is an application security company that offers an automated cloud-based service for securing web, mobile and third-party enterprise applications. Veracode provides multiple security analysis technologies on a single platform, including static analysis, dynamic analysis, mobile application behavioral analysis and software composition analysis.

Netsparker finds and reports web application vulnerabilities such as SQL Injection and Cross-site Scripting (XSS) on all types of web applications, regardless of the platform and technology they are built with. Netsparker's unique and dead accurate Proof-Based scanning technology does not just report vulnerabilities, it also produces a Proof of Concept to confirm they are not false positives, freeing you from having to double check the identified vulnerabilities.

The Seeker solution helps businesses find high-risk security weaknesses while fostering collaboration between development and security teams. It exposes vulnerable code and ties it directly to business impact and exploitation scenarios, providing a clear explanation of risks. By accelerating adoption of security testing technologies into the software development lifecycle (SDLC), customers across industries such as financial, health, energy and retail can get to market faster with increased stability and certainty.

Offer
Learn More About Veracode

Stay Up-To-Date on Application Security 

Learn more about Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner
Learn more about Quotium Seeker
Sample Customers
State of Missouri, ReknerSamsung, The Walt Disney Company, T-Systems, ING BankEl Al
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm36%
Insurance Company18%
Consumer Goods9%
Healthcare Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise74%
REVIEWERS
Small Business44%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise44%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Checkmarx and others in Application Security. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email