Compare NetSuite ERP vs. Rootstock ERP

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NetSuite ERP Logo
4,563 views|3,668 comparisons
Rootstock ERP Logo
122 views|87 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about NetSuite ERP vs. Rootstock ERP and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"When people buy ERP, it's a competitive situation and the pricing is paramount.""It is completely on a subscription basis. We pay yearly and, and you do not have to do anything on a monthly basis. Prices depend on the organization's scale and all those things, but they are doing a good job with the pricing."

More NetSuite ERP Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud ERP solutions are best for your needs.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The project management aspect and the timesheets are valuable, especially for ensuring that our milestone billings are automated properly. From a manufacturing perspective, it is more to do with the… more »
Top Answer: It is completely on a subscription basis. We pay yearly and, and you do not have to do anything on a monthly basis. Prices depend on the organization's scale and all those things, but they are doing a… more »
Top Answer: There is a lot of room for improvement. Multiple manufacturing features need to be updated on NetSuite. More functionalities need to be added. I think there are a lot of functionalities coming out for… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
out of 13 in Cloud ERP
Views
4,563
Comparisons
3,668
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
2,076
Rating
8.8
9th
out of 13 in Cloud ERP
Views
122
Comparisons
87
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Rootstock Distribution Cloud ERP, Rootstock Manufacturing Cloud ERP
Learn More
Overview
Global ERP NetSuite OneWorld Allows Companies to Manage Back Office Operations Globally AND Locally. NetSuite OneWorld addresses the complex multi-national and multi-company needs of mid-market organizations. Enable businesses to adjust for currency, taxation and legal compliance differences at the local level, with regional and global business consolidation and roll-up. Get unprecedented visibility of your business worldwide in real time, ensuring consistent, compliant management across the organization, locally and globally. NetSuite OneWorld can populate a single charts-of-accounts across subsidiaries, or use separate charts-of-accounts for each company with postings between subsidiaries such as expense allocation managed via inter-company journals. Local taxes are readily handled across subsidiaries with an embedded tax engine that allows for multiple tax schedules for everything from GST, to VAT, to consumption tax or general sales tax. Revenue recognition, local financial reporting and compliance are also built-in components. And OneWorld allows for global order management and sourcing with the ability to manage inventory and fulfillment across multiple locations with product items represented globally or on a per subsidiary basis.

Rootstock ERP is a system for manufacturers and distribution companies of any size. A cloud-based ERP, built and deployed on the Salesforce platform, Rootstock is applicable for a wide range of industries, notable ones include; aerospace, automotive, engineering, medical and healthcare.

The Rootstock ERP system offers real-time management of business processes. For manufacturers, this includes from the starting point of manufacturing, right through to billing. While distributors can benefit from the inventory management module, planning, and scheduling plus billing.

Offer
Learn more about NetSuite ERP
Learn more about Rootstock ERP
Sample Customers
2Pure, Accuvant, Actian, Adtegrity, Advantage Sign Supply, All-Safe Pool Safety Products, Alton Lane, AMC Liquidators
Dent Wizard, Ableton AG, Nanophase Technologies, Mevion Medical Systems, I.D. Systems, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP)
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider17%
Educational Organization5%
Media Company4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business65%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise18%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about NetSuite ERP vs. Rootstock ERP and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetSuite ERP is ranked 2nd in Cloud ERP with 6 reviews while Rootstock ERP is ranked 9th in Cloud ERP. NetSuite ERP is rated 9.0, while Rootstock ERP is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of NetSuite ERP writes "Carries a broad range of applications, specifically in the field services area". On the other hand, NetSuite ERP is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud, SAP S4HANA, Oracle E-Business Suite, JD Edwards EnterpriseOne and SAP Business ByDesign, whereas Rootstock ERP is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud.

See our list of best Cloud ERP vendors.

We monitor all Cloud ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.