Compare NeuVector vs. Tigera

NeuVector is ranked 15th in Container Security while Tigera is ranked 11th in Container Security. NeuVector is rated 0, while Tigera is rated 0. On the other hand, NeuVector is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , whereas Tigera is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , StackRox and Tufin Orca.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NeuVector Logo
19 views|16 comparisons
Tigera Logo
483 views|403 comparisons
Ranking
15th
out of 17 in Container Security
Views
19
Comparisons
16
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 17 in Container Security
Views
483
Comparisons
403
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Docker, Threat Stack and others in Container Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Tigera Canal
Learn
NeuVector
Tigera
Overview

Vulnerability Management for the Build, Ship, and Run Pipeline
NeuVector scans for vulnerabilities during the entire CI/CD pipeline, from Build to Ship to Run. Use the Jenkins plug-in to scan during build, monitor images in registries and run automated tests for security compliance. Prevent deployment of vulnerable images with admission control, but also monitor production containers. Blazing fast, highly scalable image vulnerability analysis scans thousands or hundreds of thousands of images.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Offer
Learn more about NeuVector
Learn more about Tigera
Sample Customers
Figo, Clear Review, Arvato Bertelsmann, Experian, Chime
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Docker, Threat Stack and others in Container Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.